Organizers Greg and Deborah Petrosky write of their JOAD, the Colorado County 4H Shooting Sports Club, and this tournament:
The club was organized in August of 2004.  It was established to give the youth of our county more involvement in the positive experience of the Shooting Sports.   We approached the community for help to purchase the equipment and materials to host the tournament.  The individuals and businesses responded with great enthusiasm.  

Sponsors were acquired for all the materials needed to host an archery tournament.  The Chamber of Commerce donated gift bags for the archers. A local parent donated their time and “Chuck Wagon” for the concession stand.  Local stores donated some of the concession stand items.  Adult leaders built the target stands with donated treated wood from the local wood preservation plant.  Adult leaders built the bow stands with donated pvc pipe and insulation donated by a local plumbing business.  The nets were borrowed from other clubs.  The stop light was loaned by the judge. Adults from other towns helped our leaders set up and run the tournament.  The success of the tournament can be credited to the local support and the willingness of the extended archery family pulling together to help make the tournament run smoothly. 

The following are credited with assisting in the success of the event:
John Blashke                                     Designed and Printed Score Cards
Ag Complex Board                           Free Use of Fair Grounds
Mr. and Mrs. Jacobs                         Free Use of Chuck Wagon
Rick Stonebraker                              Judge
Tom Baker                                        Archery Coach (Helped Direct & set up)
Cindy Menn                                      Adult Archer help set up, add score
Mrs. Debord                                     Parent help with Check In

Leaders that Set Up, Worked, and Took Down         Youth Workers                                        
Terri and Steve Jurek                                                        Alicia Jurek
Greg and Debbie Petrosky                                                 Diana Jurek
Rick and  Stacie Dewald                                                    Simone Petrosky
Mr. and Mrs. Jacobs                                                          Krystal Pesak                                                            
Paul Schlaudraff                                                                Aaron Pesak
Kenneth Pesak                                                                   Daniel Pesak
Sally Rogers                                                                      Adam Rebel
Pam Hollmann                                                                   Cody Henneke
Ronnie Aschenbeck                                                           Amos Stancik
Mr. Faldyn                                                                         Aaron Falydn

The following businesses contributed to the event by providing money, supplies, and services :

AL&M Lumber Yard                    (hardware for stands)
Armadillo Port a Potties                (2 Port a potties)
Black Creek Drilling                      $700.00   (5 Target Butts)   
Brookshire Bros.
                      $20.00  (Concessions)
Colorado Valley Plumbing            PVC pipe and Insulation 
Columbus
Animal Clinic           $50.00
Columbus Country
      Ford Mercury                        $70.00  One Target Butt)
      Doge Chrysler                       $70.00
Columbus
Plumbing & Service $25.00
Great Southern Wood Preserving
24  1
X 4 -14 #2                     $250 +         (12 target Stands)
36  1
X 4  -8 #2
HEB                                            $50.00      (Concessions)
Howell Tire Service                      $20.00   
Lone Oak Cattle Company            $140.00 (One Target Butt)
Mikeska’s
                               $140.00 (One Target Butt)
Roasters Chicken &Grill               $140.00 (One Target Butt)
Woodmen of the World                $140.00 ( One Target Butt)
Wal-Mart                                      $33.26  (Water and Card Stock)

Editor's Note: This is a remarkable testimony to the ingenuity of the organizers, the dedication of the JOAD Club members, and the community of the townsfolk. 

The State JOAD Indoor was held at the Colorado Country Fairgrounds in Columbus, TX on Friday & Saturday, Jan. 28-29, 2005
(* = state record, tie = tied existing record)

There were 91 JOAD Archers participating.   PHOTOS

STATE JOAD INDOOR TOURNAMENT 2005
  Division Name Bow Gender First
Round
Second
Round
FINAL
SCORE
  JOAD Name
1 Yeoman Melanie Brewer Recurve Female 246   246   Tiger Sharks
                   
1 Yeoman Miriam Trafford BareBow Female 183   183    
                   
1 Yeoman Hardy Trafford BareBow Male 136   136    
                   
1 Yeoman Nicholas Vargas Recurve Male 122   122   SureShot Archery
                   
1 Bowman Coral McMinn Compound Female 283 288* 571*   Texas Ten's JOAD - Benbrook
2 Bowman Whitney Brown Compound Female 171 170 341    
3 Bowman Cydni Rod Compound Female 97 48 141   South Texas Archery JOAD
                   
1 Bowman Clayton DeBord Compound Male 274 271 545*   South Texas Archery JOAD/Lakewood 4H
2 Bowman Reed Cozart Compound Male 278* 266 544   Archery Country JOAD
3 Bowman Joseph Garcia Compound Male 249 251 500   Tiger Sharks
4 Bowman Gregory Rod Compound Male 253 233 486   South Texas Archery JOAD
5 Bowman Branden Rachunek Compound Male 235 224 459   Viking Archery
6 Bowman Lane Beaman Compound Male 176 188 364   South Texas Archery JOAD
7 Bowman Thomas Human Compound Male 192 168 359   Cameron County JOAD
8 Bowman Colby Hensel Compound Male 160 181 341   South Texas Archery JOAD
9 Bowman Garret Shimek Compound Male 104 139 243   Tiger Sharks
10 Bowman Robert Villarreal Compound Male NS NS NS   Monterrey Archers
                   
1 Bowman Stormi Preiss Recurve Female 231 235 466   South Texas Archery JOAD
2 Bowman Charly Anderson Recurve Female 169 183 352   Brazos JOAD
3 Bowman Jill Hardin Recurve Female 135 139 274   Ft. Bend Shooting Sports 4H
4 Bowman Taylor Hollmann Recurve Female 159 112 271    
5 Bowman Katelyn Zwahr Recurve Female WD WD WD   Ft. Bend Shooting Sports 4H
                   
1 Bowman Alex Jones Recurve Male 253 251 504   Fort Bend Archery 4-H JOAD
2 Bowman Frank Brewer Recurve Male 235 238 473   Tiger Sharks
3 Bowman Colton Fischer Recurve Male 191 213 404   South Texas Archery JOAD
4 Bowman Josh Stone Recurve Male 187 201 388   Tiger Sharks
5 Bowman Hunter Shimek Recurve Male 177 199 376   Tiger Sharks
6 Bowman Lucas Carrillo Recurve Male 166 182 348   Tiger Sharks
7 Bowman Patrick Phelps Recurve Male 153 142 295    
8 Bowman David Patino Recurve Male 125 160 285   Sure Shot JOAD
9 Bowman Justin Kitterman Recurve Male 127 124 251    
10 Bowman Dan Patino Recurve Male 149 90 239   Sure Shot JOAD
  Bowman Chad Lesak Recurve Male WD WD WD   South Texas Archery JOAD
                   
1 Bowman Rachel Trafford Barebow Female 213 216* 429*    
2 Bowman Heather Trafford BareBow Female 190 185 375    
                   
1 Cub Danielle Rachunek Compound Female 255 275* 530tie   Viking Archery
2 Cub Shelby Rod Compound Female 242 228 470   South Texas Archery JOAD
                   
1 Cub Benjamin Human Compound Male 276 277* 553*   Cameron County JOAD
2 Cub Tyson Deck Compound Male 262 265 527   South Texas Archery JOAD
3 Cub Paul Schlaudraff Compound Male 254 261 515 12-10's Viking Archery
4 Cub Chris Dannhaus Compound Male 256 259 515 11-10's Ft. Bend Archery
5 Cub Justin Locke Compound Male 246 243 489   Sure Shot Archery
6 Cub Carson Wickliffe Compound Male 241 216 457   South Texas Archery JOAD
7 Cub Aaron Canales Compound Male 212 212 424   Sureshot Archery
                   
1 Cub Kayla DeBord Recurve Female 277* 275 552*   South Texas Archery JOAD/Lakewood 4-H
2 Cub Abigail Wallace Recurve Female 260 268 528   Tiger Sharks
3 Cub Lindsey McElrath Recurve Female 247 254 501   Fort Bend 4H Archery
4 Cub Jory Schroeder Recurve Female 246 249 495   South Texas JOAD Archers
5 Cub Megan Knowlton Recurve Female 244 238 482   Tiger Sharks
6 Cub Kat Adams Recurve Female 240 241 481   Viking
7 Cub Laura Gerla Recurve Female 234 244 478   Tiger Sharks
                   
1 Cub Tyler Janota Recurve Male 276* 263 539*   South Texas JOAD
2 Cub Karl Kleinsasser Recurve Male 262 254 516   Archery Country - Austin
3 Cub Nathaniel Black Recurve Male 217 291 408   Tiger Sharks
4 Cub Bryan Weisinger Recurve Male 156 154 310   Sure Shot Archery
5 Cub Alex Buenrostro Recurve Male 97 95 192   Sure Shot Archery
6 Cub Joseph Rasmussen Recurve Male 89 55 144    
7 Cub Benjamin Villarreal Recurve Male NS NS NS   Monterrey Archers
8 Cub Reynold Villarreal Recurve Male NS NS NS   Monterrey Archers
                   
1 Cub Joey Hardin BareBow Male 171* 164 335*   Ft. Bend Shooting Sports 4H
                   
1 Cadet Meagan Lesak Compound Female 278 267 545   South Texas Archery JOAD
                   
1 Cadet Joseph Human Compound Male 277 278 555   Cameron County JOAD
2 Cadet Bryce Wickliffe Compound Male 270 277 547   South Texas Archery JOAD
3 Cadet Kenny Holcomb Compound Male 271 273 544   South Texas JOAD Archery
4 Cadet Clayton Fischer Compound Male 274 263 537   South Texas Archery JOAD
5 Cadet Aaron Faldyn Compound Male 258 266 524    
6 Cadet Shelby Hensel Compound Male 246 258 504   South Texas Archery JOAD
7 Cadet Ryan Smith Compound Male 234 243 477    
8 Cadet Matthew Symmes Compound Male 116 187 303   Viking Archery
                   
1 Cadet Simone Petrosky Recurve Female 234 238 472   Colorado County 4-H JOAD - Columbus
2 Cadet Paige Altobelli Recurve Female 204 174 378   Archery Country JOAD
3 Cadet Alicia Jurek Recurve Female 172 174 346   Colorado County 4-H
                   
1 Cadet Jordan Brown Recurve Male 244 260* 504   South Texas JOAD
2 Cadet Kyle Gerla Recurve Male 222 208 430   Tiger Sharks
3 Cadet Greg Knowlton Recurve Male 153 214 367   Tiger Sharks
4 Cadet Chance Gibbs Recurve Male 135 149 284   Tiger Sharks
                   
1 Cadet Jeshua Forrest BareBow Male 148* 126 274*    
                   
1 Junior Holly Heinsohn Compound Female 273 277* 550*   South Texas Archery JOAD
2 Junior Leslie Record Compound Female 235 242 477   Brazos Valley JOAD
                   
1 Junior Morgan Brooks Compound Male 281 283 564*   Archery Country
2 Junior Francisco Avendano Compound Male 282 278 560   Viking Archery
3 Junior Ethan Butemeyer Compound Male 278 281 559   Houston Arrows JOAD Club
4 Junior Jeremie Faldyn Compound Male 265 267 532    
5 Junior Jake Wehrmeister Compound Male 255 267 522   Sureshot Archery
6 Junior Lorn Adams Compound Male 244 261 505   Viking
                   
1 Junior Andrea Garner Recurve Female 264 273tie 537*   J & J Archery JOAD
2 Junior Andrea Gerla Recurve Female 247 258 505   Tiger Sharks
3 Junior Catelyn Curtner Recurve Female 239 253 492   Tiger Sharks
4 Junior Sabrina Arno Recurve Female 208 204 412   Archery Country
                   
1 Junior Joshua Anderson Recurve Male Guest 272 282 554   Brazos JOAD
                   
Seniors were welcome to shoot in the event, though no trophies were awarded
                   
  Senior Joey Pohl Compound Male 283 285 568    
  Senior Shelby Fischer Compound Male 270 275 545    
  Senior Aaron Pesak Compound Male 266 266 532   Colorado County 4H/JOAD
  Senior Ben Meith Compound Male incomplete incomplete incomplete    
                   
  Senior Cindy Menn Recurve Female 260 271 531   UH
  Senior Norman McMinn Compound Male No Score Card No Score Card No Score Card    
  Senior Dale Garner Compound Male No Score Card No Score Card No Score Card    

Back to   HOME     Results Index    Original Roster