Click here to go to the NAA Results page

128 Texans competed in the NAA National Indoors Championship 2001 
(College Contestants listed separate below)
Red signifies a NEW National Record, ## signifies finish in top FIVE in division

Summary:  Texans finished in a "top 5" position TWENTY-SEVEN times!  Texans set SIX new national records and tied ONCE.  Collegiate archers took ELEVEN of a possible Twenty  "top 5" places in their respective divisions and all 11 were from Texas A&M.

In the top 3 places of each division, it's ladies first!    
Kathy Loesch fired a national record in winning the Senior Women's recurve division as did Lyndsey Marzec in the FITA Female Cadet Recurve division.  Lyndsey also won the JOAD Ladies Cadet Recurve category.   Kristin Milchanowski won the Collegiate Women's Recurve division while Lorinda Cohen and Stacie Grange took second and third, a clean sweep nationally of that category. Mary Zorn set two national records on her way to winning the Collegiate Women's Compound.  In the FITA Female Intermediate Recurve, Texans Lindsey Carmichael  won first and Chelsea Barker took third place.  Lindsey also finished narrowly out of first, claiming second place in the JOAD Ladies Intermediate division.

Rick Stonebraker, TSAA President, added another national title with a first place finish in the Masters(50+) Male Recurve division.  Jerry Hendrickson claimed 2nd place in the Masters(50+) Male Compound category.  Carlton Clark took first in the AR2 Male Recurve division.  Garrett Krueger took third in the JOAD Junior Male Recurves.  His older brother Guy won the Collegiate Male Recurve division, setting two new national records in the process. 

Home

A summary of Texans in the 2001 NAA National Indoor Championship, In alphabetical order by archer's last name:

Adams, Sage - 18th in FITA Female Junior Recurve and 23rd in JOAD Female Junior Recurve
Alley, Drew - 42nd in JOAD Male Junior Compound
Anika, Larry - 118th in Male Senior Recurve
Barker, Chelsea - ##3rd in FITA Female Recurve Intermediate and ##4th in JOAD Female Recurve Intermediate
Barker, Kevin - 9th in FITA Male Junior Recurve and 7th in JOAD Male Junior Recurve
Barker, Tom - 62nd in Male Senior Compound
Bennett, Ronnie - 51st(tie) in Male Senior Compound AND 34th in Male Senior Recurve  (!)
Borel, Corey - 54th in JOAD Male Cadet Recurve
Butemeyer, Ethan - 78th in JOAD Male Junior Recurve 
Carmichael, Lindsey - ##1st in FITA Female Recurve Intermediate and ##2nd in JOAD Female Recurve Intermediate
Clark, Carlton - ##1st in AR2 Male Recurve
Cruz, Larry - 79th in JOAD Male Junior Recurve
Curtner, Catelyn - 33rd in FITA Female Junior Recurve and 28th in JOAD Female Junior Recurve
Dorantes, Leopoldo - 51st in JOAD Male Cadet Recurve
Drexler, Jonathan - 98th in Male Senior Recurve
Duke, Laura - 11th in JOAD Female Intermediate Recurve 
Gibson, Ellis - ##4th - Male Master 50+ Compound
Escobedo, Javier - 15(tie) Male Senior Compound
Forsstrom, Roy, -  102nd in Male Senior Recurve
Garcia, Amanda - 7th in FITA Female Cadet Compound and 13th in JOAD Female Cadet Compound
Garcia, Rebecca - 16th in JOAD Female Cadet Compound
Garcia, Steven - ##4th in FITA Male Cadet Compound and 11th in JOAD Male Cadet Compound
Gerla, Andrea - 27th in FITA Female Junior Recurve and 26th in JOAD Female Junior Recurve
Gerla, Kyle - 18th in JOAD Male Cadet Recurve
Gerla, Laura - 48th in JOAD Female Cadet Recurve
Gibson, Joshua -  51st in JOAD Male Cadet Recurve
Gordon, Scott - 46th (tied) in Male Senior Compound
Guajardo, Anthony - 23rd in JOAD Male Cadet Compound
Halvorson, Debbie - 37th in Female Senior Compound
Harder, Ron - 43rd (tie) in Male Senior Compound
Harper, Rick - 115th in Male Senior Recurve
Harris, Chris - 35th(tie) in Male Senior Compound
Hendrickson, Jerry - ##2nd in Male Masters Compound 60+
Hickl, Kirby - 25th in FITA Female Cadet Recurve and 39th in JOAD Female Cadet Recurve
Hickl, Matthew - 11th in FITA Male Cadet Recurve and 20th JOAD Male Cadet Recurve
Holmes, Jennifer - 14th in Female Senior Recurve
Holmes, Staten - 7th in Senior Male Recurve
Human, Benjamin - 30th in JOAD Male Cadet Compound
Humphrey, Tim - 11th - Male Senior Barebow
Johnson, Neely - 30th in Male Senior Recurve
Jones, Sharon - 27th - Female Senior Compound
Kepsel, Tristan - 41st in JOAD Male Intermediate Recurve
Krueger, Garrett - 15th in FITA Male Junior Recurve and ##3rd in JOAD Male Junior Recurve
Krueger, Guy- ##4th in senior and ##1st in Collegiate Male Recurve (new national record).
Lafayette, Travis - 25th in FITA - Male Recurve FITA Competitive and 59th in Male Senior Recurve
Langford, Kirby - 17th in JOAD Male Cadet Recurve
Leonardo, Ariel - 83rd in Male Senior Recurve
Leonardo, Karla - 14th in JOAD Female Cadet Recurve
Liendo, Melissa - 57th in JOAD Female Junior Recurve
List, Sami - 23rd in JOAD Female Intermediate Recurve
List, Steven - 14th - Male Senior Barebow
Loesch, James - 21(tie) Male Senior Compound
Loesch, Kathy - ##1st in Female Senior Recurve (new national record)
Marzac, Lyndsey - ##1st in FITA Female Cadet Recurve (new national record) and ##1st in JOAD Female Cadet Recurve
McCamey, Carey - 78th in Male Senior Recurve
Meyer, Alex - 25th in Male Senior Recurve
Meyers, Teresa - 12th in Female Senior Recurve
Meyers, Tim - 15th in FITA Male FITA Competitive Compound
Meyers, Tom - 15th - Male Master 50+ Compound
Mody, Sam - 61st in JOAD Male Junior Recurve
Murphy, Kim - 25th in Female Senior Compound
Parrish, Tom - 44th in Male Senior Recurve
Petrosky, Simone - 32nd in JOAD Female Cadet Recurve
Pinaire, Andy - 11th in JOAD Intermediate Male Recurve
Porter, Benjamin - 9th in JOAD Male Cadet Compound
Porter, Nicholas - 10th in JOAD Male Junior Recurve
Raffaelli, Cassandra - 14th in JOAD Female FITA Competitive Compound
Rangraj, Vikram - 31 in JOAD JOAD Male Intermediate Recurve
Scott, John - 23rd in FITA Male Junior Recurve and 9th in JOAD Male Junior Recurve
Senter, Robert - 6th in Male Masters Compound 60+
Sevilla, Janelly - 55th in JOAD Female Junior Recurve
Siedel, Trevor - 29th in JOAD Male Junior Compound
Slush, Joy - 19th in JOAD Female Junior Recurve
Stonebraker, Rick - ##1st in Male Master 50+
Townes, Larry - ##2nd in FITA Male AR1 Compound (Guest)
Van Ness, Kaleb - 41st in JOAD Cadet Male Recurve
Wallace, Abigail - 26th in JOAD Female Cadet Recurve
Wallace, Mallory - 6th in JOAD Female Junior Recurve
Webernick, Adam - 36th in JOAD Male Cadet Recurve
Webernick, Zack - 21st in JOAD Male Junior Compound
Wiley, Andrea - 23rd in JOAD Female Cadet Recurve
Wiley, Leanne - 47th in FITA Female Junior Recurve and 53rd in JOAD Female Junior Recurve
Yates, Caitlin - 48th in FITA Female Junior Recurve

BOLD print above indicates these archers placed in a "top 5" but were accidentally not included in our first mailout notice of accomplishments.  If you find any errors please bring them to the attention of the webmaster.  Thanks

 

FEMALE COLLEGE RECURVE
  NAME REGION SCHOOL RD. 1 RD. 2 TOTAL HITS 10's 9's
1 Milchanowski, Kristin South Texas A&M 536 555 1091 120 50 46
2 Cohen, Lorinda South Texas A&M 529 545 1074 120 46 41
3 Grange, Stacie South Texas A&M 538 534 1072 120 37 51
5 Chudy, Dawn South Texas A&M 520 548 1068 120 41 42
7 Ho, Vivian South Texas A&M 501 518 1019 118 28 41
9 Glasberg, Barrie South Texas A&M 488 512 1000 120 28 37
13 Glendinning, Jennifer South Texas A&M 478 494 972 118 21 33
16 Schirmer, Kara South U. of Texas 466 471 937 120 16 33
17 Pons, Victoria South Texas A&M 464 466 930 119 18 28
20 James, Kathy South U. of Texas 490 427 917 120 16 25
22 Gele, Erin South U. of Texas 468 433 901 120 14 16
27 Wagoner, Molly South Texas A&M 399 430 829 118 12 25
28 Findley, Jessica South U. of Texas 415 399 814 119 7 20

MALE COLLEGE RECURVE
  NAME REGION SCHOOL RD. 1 RD. 2 TOTAL HITS 10's 9's
1 Krueger, Guy South Texas A & M 583 585(NR) 1168(NR) 120 90 28
2 Shull, Chris South Texas A & M 578 572 1150 120 76 38
3 Brown, Chris South Texas A & M 546 568 1114 120 57 44
8 Murff, Heath South Texas A & M 542 539 1081 120 41 50
10 Brandt, Ryan South Texas A & M 527 550 1077 118 53 40
11 Osburn, Jeff South Texas A & M 537 532 1069 119 38 52
19 Alarcon, Tomas South U. of Texas 503 508 1011 120 25 42
22 Frank, Bill South U. of Texas 491 476 967 119 16 38
23 Davis, Ben South U. of Texas 491 473 964 118 24 34
24 Kaune, Anthony South Texas A & M 493 469 962 119 23 31
27 Topletz, Lane South U. of Texas 469 467 936 120 21 23

FEMALE COLLEGE COMPOUND
  NAME REGION SCHOOL RD. 1 RD. 2 TOTAL HITS 10's 9's
1 Zorn, Mary South Texas A&M 577 579(tNR) 1156(NR) 120 78 41
5 Forman, Brandy South Texas A&M 561 556 1117 120 38 81
7 Cornish, Dianne South Texas A&M 543 557 1100 120 34 73
8 Gordon, Anne South Texas A&M 546 550 1096 120 30 76
10 Washburn, Tanja South Texas A&M 542 549 1091 120 25 82
12 Staton, Kim South U. of Texas 522 535 1057 120 14 81
14 Hoffman, Faye South U. of Texas 531 521 1052 119 15 75
15 Ehrich, Kristine South U. of Texas 528 521 1049 120 14 75
16 Nedeau, Kimi South Texas A&M 527 522 1049 120 8 78

MALE COLLEGE COMPOUND
  NAME REGION SCHOOL RD. 1 RD. 2 TOTAL HITS 10's 9's
3 Wilson, Justin South Texas A & M 577 581 1158 120 78 42
4 Zahn, Eric South Texas A & M 575 576 1151 120 71 49
6 Overall, Mark South Texas A & M 574 571 1145 120 65 55
13 Ramirez, Ricky South Texas A & M 568 565 1133 120 54 65
35 McArthur, David South Texas A & M 549 551 1100 120 32 76
36 Rowntree, Chris South U. of Texas 547 550 1097 120 27 85
38 Lemaire, Michael South Texas A & M 544 545 1089 120 32 72
41 Geddie, Chris South U. of Texas 539 548 1087 119 31 76
42 Pettiet, Zane South Texas A & M 542 531 1073 119 21 81
45 La Grone, Ethan South U. of Texas 529 532 1061 120 20 70
49 Peeler, Price South U. of Texas 505 490 995 119 10 51
53 Thorson, Cory South U. of Texas 476 399 875 108 6 44

Back to top