OR Results  Photos

NAA National JOAD Target Championship 2007
FITA Results
Junior Female Recurve           * Indicates potential record or tie
      70 meter 60 meter Half 50 meter 30 meter Half Total 10's X's
1 Gorelik, Annette   278 288 566 288 329 617 1183    
2 Cyin, Barbie   290 297 587 266 321 587 1174    
3 Koehl, Heather   281 285 566 277 324 601 1167    
4 Stuffelbeam, Anna   259 283 542 289 325 614 1156    
5 Chai, Sarah   256 285 541 276 324 600 1141    
6 Borges, Trelaina   278 294 572 256 312 568 1140    
7 Sonke, Brittani   250 287 537 273 327 600 1137    
8 Sahi, Catherine   267 274 541 276 310 586 1127    
9 Carter, Megan   247 255 502 278 323 601 1103    
10 Braun, Kristin   210 290 500 269 330 599 1099    
11 Purvis, Amanda   269 291 560 221 292 513 1073    
12 McDonald, Allison   259 275 534 252 286 538 1072 15 0
13 Stiber, Madison   224 282 506 259 307 566 1072 14 2
14 Harrington, Anna   212 253 465 271 314 585 1050    
15 Schuller, Amanda   238 258 496 235 303 538 1034    
16 Kneeland, Kimberly   227 253 480 251 298 549 1029    
17 Sargent, Lauren   213 214 427 225 292 517 944    
18 Marion, Lauren   205 187 392 252 290 542 934    
19 Goepel, Gemma   195 197 392 230 309 539 931    
20 Rose, Ashley   227 223 450 189 258 447 897    
21 Bradley, Sarah   172 177 349 193 281 474 823    
Male Junior Recurve                  
      90 meter 70 meter Half 50 meter 30 meter Half Total 10's X's
1 Thomas, Glen   291 296 587 316 337 653 1240    
2 VanPelt, Maxwell   280 315 595 309 325 634 1229    
3 Schuller, Dan   272 316 588 300 328 628 1216    
4 Don, Tony   242 294 536 297 335 632 1168    
5 Loftis 3rd, Richard   246 280 526 294 331 625 1151    
6 Begenyi, Gregory   252 267 519 302 329 631 1150    
7 Noble, Peter   262 278 540 293 314 607 1147    
8 Proctor, Stephen   243 259 502 296 326 622 1124    
9 Brown, Jordan   222 292 514 288 321 609 1123    
10 Holstein, Daniel   216 274 490 297 328 625 1115    
11 Welch, Clayton   246 267 513 254 317 571 1084    
12 Noble, Timothy   243 267 510 264 298 562 1072    
13 Duclos, Justin   199 272 471 270 322 592 1063    
14 Smith, Kelley   225 253 478 274 310 584 1062    
15 Winter, Colin   190 250 440 270 332 602 1042    
16 Fordyce, Lee   217 266 483 244 293 537 1020    
17 Pace, Doug   199 239 438 242 317 559 997    
18 Dubov, Adam   185 252 437 251 294 545 982    
19 Prater, Matt   178 234 412 251 294 545 957    
20 Chemistruck, Michael   190 226 416 219 306 525 941    
21 Harris, Nelson   185 229 414 213 286 499 913    
22 Huston , Kevin   224 216 440 238 233 471 911    
23 Polzin, Nikolas   157 208 365 252 284 536 901    
24 Leigh, Chad   141 178 319 233 299 532 851    
25 Wilder, Luke   111 186 297 256 295 551 848    
26 Schardt, Tyler   143 194 337 204 303 507 844    
27 Hebert, Todd   160 171 331 241 256 497 828    
28 Janning, Steven   43 130 173 123 189 312 485    
29 Lambert, Max   149 0 149 0 0 0 149 |  
Junior Male Compound             * Indicates potential record or tie
      90 meter 70 meter Half 50 meter 30 meter Half Total 10's X's
1 Monahan, Cory   321 335 656 *346 352 698 1354    
2 Miller, Josh   321 334 655 338 354 692 1347    
3 Larsen, Shaun   312 336 648 346 351 697 1345    
4 Lawrence, Evan   311 333 644 327 345 672 1316    
5 Cyr, Levi   300 324 624 336 351 687 1311 65 29
6 Keller, Harrison   305 331 636 327 348 675 1311 64 21
7 Wruck, Adam   300 325 625 340 343 683 1308    
8 Gallant, Adam   297 324 621 346 338 684 1305    
9 Muellenbach, Corey   296 324 620 332 350 682 1302    
10 Weggel, Micah   306 311 617 330 347 677 1294    
11 Logsdon, Seth   294 318 612 329 349 678 1290    
12 Brown, Bryce   284 316 600 322 343 665 1265    
13 Hensberry, Kevin   278 313 591 330 338 668 1259    
14 Erikson, Steven   305 295 600 309 319 628 1228    
15 Consolo, Travis   271 284 555 322 338 660 1215    
16 Blake, Alex   248 294 542 326 341 667 1209    
17 Torma, Nick   239 298 537 315 328 643 1180    
Junior Female  Compound                  
      70 meter 60 meter Half 50 meter 30 meter Half Total 10's X's
1 Lorenti, Allison   335 324 659 325 343 668 1327    
2 Susen, Amber   317 328 645 338 339 677 1322    
3 Falconer, Elissa   312 319 631 332 347 679 1310    
4 Nicely, Kendal   325 311 636 326 343 669 1305    
5 Christensen, Amber   317 321 638 318 340 658 1296    
6 Sweet, Kristin   307 298 605 305 323 628 1233    
7 Ferrie, Amanda   282 296 578 300 333 633 1211    
8 O'Brien, Lauren   278 293 571 261 325 586 1157    
Cadet Male Recurve                  
      70 meter 60 meter Half 50 meter 30 meter Half Total 10's X's
1 Henslin, Aaron   310 315 625 318 337 655 1280    
2 Blakley, Forrest   310 312 622 300 326 626 1248    
3 Kelchner, Peter   285 287 572 287 320 607 1179    
4 Sinclair, Barrett   287 268 555 282 323 605 1160    
5 Kaku, Yashio   278 281 559 283 311 594 1153    
6 Smith, Joshua   280 275 555 279 302 581 1136    
7 Scudner, Evan   276 263 539 268 313 581 1120    
8 Janota, Tyler   262 258 520 252 324 576 1096    
9 Raby, Joshua   256 256 512 265 307 572 1084    
10 O'Neill, Justin   246 266 512 257 282 539 1051    
11 Gilland, Anthony   271 242 513 247 286 533 1046    
12 Goshorn, Daniel   253 256 509 240 296 536 1045    
13 Pelton, Kyle   225 227 452 251 309 560 1012    
14 Miller, Grayson   210 226 436 195 263 458 894    
15 Fitzgerald, Kyle   188 254 442 167 258 425 867    
16 McDonald, Corry   147 182 329 130 237 367 696    
Cadet Female Recurve                  
      60 meter 50 meter Half 40 meter 30 meter Half Total 10's X's
1 DeBord, Kayla   297 316 613 303 323 626 1239    
2 Mims, Katie   287 305 592 283 311 594 1186    
3 Blake, Emily   271 309 580 277 317 594 1174    
4 Timmins, Rebecca   282 297 579 292 291 583 1162    
5 Larrick, Kiley   275 288 563 301 288 589 1152    
6 Hughes, Lauren   264 283 547 296 307 603 1150    
7 McGrath, Shaelie   268 282 550 294 280 574 1124    
8 Schroeder, Jory   282 261 543 283 275 558 1101    
9 Small, Stephanie   239 283 522 263 259 522 1044    
10 Tierny, Caleigh   231 253 484 261 277 538 1022    
11 Kelegian, Nicolette   225 244 469 258 267 525 994    
12 Kessell, Sheridan   219 248 467 250 256 506 973    
13 Min, Donju   200 227 427 220 287 507 934    
14 Cheng, Whay   220 223 443 220 240 460 903    
15 Lee, Jimin   186 247 433 232 194 426 859    
16 Carmichael, Ashley   136 232 368 235 224 459 827    
17 Logsdon, Andrea   189 190 379 208 238 446 825    
18 Guggenheimer, Laura   186 242 428 165 224 389 817    
19 Sirois, Margot   166 228 394 195 212 407 801    
20 Schmalenberger, Ruth   125 162 287 211 255 466 753    
Cadet Male Compound                  
      70 meter 60 meter Half 50 meter 30 meter Half Total 10's X's
1 Kelly, Conner   332 338 670 340 343 683 1353    
2 Pouleson, Royce   325 327 652 326 350 676 1328    
3 Elza, Sean   325 320 645 323 348 671 1316    
4 Zumbo, Matthew   310 320 630 322 329 651 1281    
5 Bullard, Matt   288 280 568 303 340 643 1211    
6 King, Nick   290 301 591 282 332 614 1205    
7 Reeves, Shane   130 161 291 171 208 379 670    
Cadet Female Compound             * Indicates potential record or tie
      60 meter 50 meter Half 40 meter 30 meter Half Total 10's X's
1 Pruitte, Samantha   *337 344 681 342 343 685 *1366    
2 Kieborz, Mackenzie   292 320 612 313 342 655 1267    
3 Morin, Olivia   288 280 568 285 309 594 1162    
4 Burnett, Kaitlyn   299 257 556 266 302 568 1124    
5 Parsons, Marie   201 286 487 267 304 571 1058    
Cub Male Recurve                  
      50 meter 40 meter Half 30 meter 20 meter Half Total 10's X's
1 Noble, Andrew   309 330 639 322 333 655 1294    
2 McLaughlin, Sean   293 323 616 322 334 656 1272    
3 McLaughlin, Daniel   277 308 585 303 320 623 1208    
4 Ninokawa, Scott   281 272 553 273 320 593 1146    
5 Farr, Jonathan   254 273 527 259 305 564 1091    
6 Johnson, Sean   256 253 509 225 312 537 1046    
7 Harmer 3rd, Raymond   185 285 470 238 315 553 1023    
8 Freese, Kevin   235 250 485 226 302 528 1013    
9 Teague, Robert   198 251 449 232 267 499 948    
10 Marion, Derek   192 241 433 207 283 490 923    
11 Schmidt, Michael   181 226 407 222 253 475 882    
Cub Female Recurve                  
      50 meter 40 meter Half 30 meter 20 meter Half Total 10's X's
1 Simpson, Hana   263 306 569 280 316 596 1165    
2 Henslin, Cara   259 293 552 285 299 584 1136    
3 Fitzgerald, Erin   265 302 567 262 294 556 1123    
4 Jenkins, Shayna   248 287 535 265 292 557 1092    
5 Pritchard, LaNola   190 223 413 215 292 507 920    
6 Alexander, Katie   168 214 382 251 277 528 910    
Cub Male Compound                  
      50 meter 40 meter Half 30 meter 20 meter Half Total 10's X's
1 Sahi, Alexander   342 342 684 349 349 698 1382    
2 DeBord, Clayton   329 341 670 346 353 699 1369 84 36
3 Manalo, Jonathan   338 340 678 338 353 691 1369 83 35
4 Saiz, Joey   313 330 643 336 344 680 1323    
5 Small, Aaron   312 313 625 319 331 650 1275    
Cub Female Compound                  
      50 meter 40 meter Half 30 meter 20 meter Half Total 10's X's
1 Parsons, Anna   312 325 637 334 344 678 1315    
2 Brooks, Darby   292 303 595 305 336 641 1236    
Bowman Female Recurve                  
      30 meter 25 meter
(122cm)
Half 25 meter
(80cm)
20 meter Half Total 10's X's
1 Jaramillo, Arianna   281 309 590 272 301 573 1163    
2 Freese, Allison   290 304 594 270 297 567 1161    
3 Yamaguchi, Karissa   272 309 581 274 302 576 1157    
4 Schielke, Amanda   279 283 562 258 277 535 1097    
5 Payne, Mary   220 276 496 234 270 504 1000    
6 Redd, Rachel   230 261 491 214 214 428 919    
7 Barthels, Heather   140 158 298 133 154 287 585    
8 Putman, Claire   55 149 204 177 178 355 559    
                       
Bowman Male Recurve                  
      30 meter 25 meter
(122cm)
Half 25 meter
(80cm)
20 meter Half Total 10's X's
1 Baker-Strader, Harrison   259 292 551 243 297 540 1091    
2 Smith, Justin   253 278 531 261 278 539 1070    
3 Hayslip, Shayne   96 204 300 136 178 314 614    
Bowman Male Compound                  
      30 meter 25 meter
(122cm)
Half 25 meter
(80cm)
20 meter Half Total 10's X's
1 Scott, Dylan   347 352 699 341 343 684 1383    
2 Donathan, Tristan   336 340 676 338 329 667 1343    
3 Mortz, Logan   331 340 671 332 333 665 1336    
4 Barthels, Hunter   327 336 663 314 337 651 1314    
5 Jackey, Colton   323 341 664 321 326 647 1311    
6 Hartmann, Hunter   332 338 670 315 325 640 1310    
7 Pearce, Kaden   335 319 654 305 322 627 1281    
8 Verjan, Andres   301 304 605 240 286 526 1131    
9 Hanson, Jared   276 273 549 278 280 558 1107    
10 Hartmann, Jack   287 295 582 246 272 518 1100    
11 Orosz, Aaron   264 273 537 264 280 544 1081    
12 Swiacki, Chris   283 283 566 235 275 510 1076    
13 Newnham, Kolby   265 276 541 237 268 505 1046    
Bowman Female Compound             * Indicates potential record or tie
      30 meter 25 meter(122cm) Half 25 meter
(80cm)
20 meter Half Total 10's X's
1 Pearce, Paige   356 354 710 *358 *357 715 *1425    
2 Jackson, Hunter   *357 357 714 355 354 709 1423    
3 Cyr, Gabrielle   304 342 656 308 320 628 1284    
4 O'Brien, Makenzie   257 269 526 223 258 481 1007    

For records to be formally observed the archer must file a legible scorecard signed by a
tournament official within 10 days of the event and include a completed & legible record claim form. 
For more information on filing a record claim, see this link...

A few notes by Bob Pian, DOS:


Did I say the weather was fantastic!

With regard to practice, there are 8 distances needed to provide for all the JOAD distances plus more for blank bale.
Considering that the tournament only had 50 bales and used 49 lanes to accommodate the 172 JOADs, they did a wonderful job.
When a tourney overlooks a distance your archer needs, i.e. a bowman what needs a sight setting for a Cub team round, volunteer to move a practice target for the tourney.

It is a challenge to host a quality tournament on a limited budget.
I hope everyone appreciates the effort so the entry fees donít inflate like gas prices and everything else.
(On the other hand you could purchase lots of targets if the entry fee was on the order of $50 per tournament day instead of $25/day. I sometimes wonder if we are hindering JOAD growth by working so hard to keep the costs low.)

I know of no circumstance where an archer shot and scored and then re-shot and re scored at the 26th Annual JOAD National Championship Star FITA at the OTC in Chula Vista, CA
And would be beyond surprised if it happened.

The EASTON beach party on Friday after the first two distances was fantastic!
Three legged race, wheel human wheel barrel, Smores, Frisbee, much more than enough food for seconds, thirds, forth and leftovers of everything!
Best of all the archers and families getting together away from the competition.
Did I say the weather was fantastic!

The DOINKER ice cream social was a hit too! It took place on Saturday after the FITA and before the Team Rounds.
The Team round was just plain FUN with many team taking advantage of the invitation to wear theme costume uniforms.
33 Mixed Gender teams took part.

USA Archery JOAD was represented by NADA on the field each day.

The HOYT leader board were great looking if I say so myself.
The leader board army did a great job of keeping track of all SIXTEEN Categories!

Lloyds Tiki Hut served custom blended fruit drinks on ice and sold archery related items.

Neil Foster spoke about the upcoming need for a USAA JOAD and other BOD members at the JOAD Meeting.
A general JOAD update was presented on Wednesday night.

The surf board plaque awards finished off the a beach party 2007 JOAD National Championship theme!

Without question 2007 JOAD Nationals was the best weather of any National Championship I have been to since taking part in the National Target Championship and JOAD Nationals in the last Ĺ dozen years.
People that didnít take part missed out.

Tournament Director Tara Robey and Event Director Lloyd Brown lead a hardworking team of volunteers.
The effort put forth to provide the events and vendors behind the shooting line and during non competition times made the event more than just a tournament.

Jim C is the man when it comes to Archery Tournament volunteering!
The parent volunteers for the Bowman were great help.
The Bowman were very rarely the last to return from scoring.
JOAD Club leaders, coaches and parents deserve recognition for preparing their JOADs for the event.

The 2008 JOAD Nationals is scheduled to take place in Oklahoma City, OK.
It is not too early to consider hosting the 2009 JOAD Nationals which should rotate to the east region in 2009.
It has been too long since JOAD Nationals was hosted in the east.

There are lots of great people in Archery.
Those that are willing to give of their time and attention so others can compete and do what they enjoy, deserve our thanks.

rev.a, updated 7/1/2007 2:26pm CST

  back to results