The NAA has a number of ways to honor archers and coaches.  The following tables indicate the recipients of each award from years past.

Coach of the Year   Easton Award   Shenk Award    Thompson Award  JOAD

NAA Athlete Of Year Award

Year Gentlemen Ladies
2003 Butch Johnson Jennifer Nichols
2002 ? ?
2001 Butch Johnson Kathy Loesch
2000 Vic Wunderle Karen Scavotto
1999 Vic Wunderle Denise Parker
1998 Butch Johnson Janet Dykman
1997 Justin Huish Janet Dykman
1996 Justin Huish Janet Dykman
1995 Ed Eliason Janet Dykman
1994 Vic Wunderle Courtney Kane
1993 Jay Barrs Jennifer O'Donnell
1992 Jay Barrs Denise Parker
1991 Ed Eliason Denise Parker
1990 Jay Barrs Kitty Frazier
1989 Ed Eliason Denise Parker
1988 Jay Barrs Debra Ochs
1987 Jay Barrs Denise Parker
1986 Rick McKinney Kitty Frazier
1985 Rick McKinney Melanie Skillman
1984 Darrell Pace Ruth Rowe
1983 Rick McKinney Ruth Rowe
1982 Ed Eliason Luann Ryon
1981 Rick McKinney Debbie Metzger
1980 Rick McKinney Judi Adams

Back to Top   HOME    RecordsIndex

NAA Coach of the Year
Year National Developmental
2003 Kevin Eldredge Ron McCormick
2002 Frank Thomas Randi Smith
2001 Tom Parrish Charlene McCullough
2000 Lloyd Brown Jr. Helen Bolnick
1999 Sheri Rhodes Jackie Fiala
1998 Nancy Myrick Robert Romero
1997 John C. Williams Glen R. Harris
1996 Lloyd Brown Cindy Bevilacqua

Back to Top   HOME    RecordsIndex

Easton Award
The Easton Award, named in honor of the FITA President James Easton, awards the top male and female Compound Division archers. All archers shooting at the FITA ranges in the Outdoor are eligible.
The Easton Award is presented to those archers who have scored highest in the disciplines of indoor and outdoor target archery and field archery at their respective national championships.
Year Male Female
2003 Dave Cousins Sally Wunderle
2002 Dave Cousins Nancy Zorn
2001 Dave Cousins Jahna Davis
2000 Dave Cousins Jahna Davis
1999 Dave Cousins Not Awarded
1998 Roger Hoyle Sally Wunderle
1997 Dee Wilde Becky Pearson

Back to Top   HOME    RecordsIndex

Shenk Award
The Shenk Award is presented at the end of the National Target Championships. Established in 1980 by in honor of the former NAA President Clayton Shenk, it is presented to the male and female archer in the Olympic Bow Division with the highest cumulative scores in the U.S. Indoor, Field and Target Championships for that year.
The Shenk Award is presented to those archers who have scored highest in the disciplines of indoor and outdoor target archery and field archery at their respective national championships.
Year Male Female
2003 Joe McGlyn Erika Aya La Brie
2002 Joe McGlyn Janet Barrs
2001 Jay Barrs Janet Barrs
2000 Jay Barrs Janet Barrs
1999 Jay Barrs Janet Barrs
1998 Vic Wunderle Leslie Howa
1997 Jay Barrs Janet Dykman
1996 Jay Barrs Teresa Holm
1995 Jay Barrs Janet Barrs
1994 Rick McKinney Courtney Kane
1993 Justin Huish Julie Nelson
1992 Jay Barrs Judi Adams
1991 Jay Barrs Janet Dykman
1990 Ed Eliason Julie Nelson
1989 Allen Rasor, Jr Judi Adams
1988 Jay Barrs Debra Ochs
1987 Jay Barrs Terry Quinn
1986 Rick McKinney Kitty Frazier
1985 Rick McKinney Eileen Pylypchuk
1984 Rick McKinney Rebecca Wallace
1983 Tim Tognacci Ruth Rowe
1982 Doug Brothers Ruth Rowe
1981 Larry Smith not awarded
1980 Rick McKinney not awarded

Back to Top   HOME    RecordsIndex

J. Maurice Thompson Medal of Honor
This award was founded in 1939 to honor the NAA's first President, J. Maurice Thompson. It is given to those who have rendered outstanding and meritorious service to archery without expectation of award. It is one of the most cherished honors the NAA confers.
Year Recipient
2003 Bud Fowkes and Tom Green
1996 Myrtle K. and Edward Miller
1993 Harry Drake
1991 Karl Radde
1989 Robert Rhode
1987 Jim Easton and Peter Ueberroth
1984 Ann Hoyt
1981 Margaret Klann
1980 George Helwig
1977 Earl Hoyt Jr. and Fred Bear
1972 Doug Easton
1968 Carry Brownell
1966 Wade Kirkwood
1963 Howard Hill
1959 Clayton Shenk
1957 Paul Crouch
1953 Ray and Bea Hodgson
1950 Clarence Hickman
1949 Roy Case
1948 Robert Elmer
1947 W. Burton Westcott
1945 Harold Titcomb
1944 John Yount
1943 Karl Palmatier
1942 Henry Cummings
1941 Korekoyo Duryee
1940 Louis Smith
1939 Paul Klopsted

Back to Top   HOME    RecordsIndex

NAA JOAD AWARD
Established in 1985 to recognize those instrumental in the promotion of the JOAD Program.
Year Recipient
1999 Don Branson and Christine McCartney
1998 Lawrence “Bud” Simon
1995 Earl Meyers
1993 Ann Weber Hoyt
1991 Deborah Blum
1989 Clayton Shenk
1988 Mildred and Charles Pierson
1987 Ann Clark
1986 George Helwig

Back to Top   HOME    RecordsIndex

The Margaret Klann Coach of the Year Award

This award is named for that grand lady who, in 1966 founded the United States Intercollegiate Archery Championships (USIAC) and in 1972, founded the College Division of the NAA and originated the idea of a Collegiate All-American Team. She coached the Arizona State University Team from 1946 to 1976. She is affectionately referred to as the Mother of Collegiate Archery. Margaret lived in Tempe, Arizona until her death in September 2000.
Each year at USIAC the General Assembly of the College Division conducts an annual meeting and the representatives nominate coaches for this prestigious award. The recipients of this award exemplify those special qualities of the highest caliber that are found in every coach who has established a winning tradition like Margaret Klann.
   
2003  Frank Thomas Texas A & M University
2001  Tom Parrish - University of Texas at Austin
2001  "(tie) Kathy Eissinger - Texas A & M University, Glen Harris - Shoreline Community College"
2000  "(tie) Stan Pennypacker - Penn State University, Glen Harris - Shoreline Community College"
1999  -----------------
1998  Helen Bolnick - Atlantic Community College
1997  "(tie) Kathy Eissinger - Texas A & M University,Frank Thomas - Texas A & M University"
1996  Norm Graham - Michigan State University
1995  Bob Ryder - James Madison University
1994  Irene Collier - Jenkins University of Texas at Austin
1993  Bruce Affrunti - Atlantic Community College
1992  Foster Gorman - Navajo Community College
1991  Karen Cearly - University of Texas at Austin
1990  Al Lizzio - Columbia University
1989  Frank Thomas - Texas A & M University
1988  Julia Bowers - Millersville State University
1987  Marion Rhodes - Glendale Community College
1986  Joslyn Brown - Phoenix Community College
1985  Dr. Jack Pate - Pima Community College
1984  Sally Caskey Case - Western Reserve University
1983  Sheri Rhodes - Arizona State University
1982  " Marge Callahan - California State University, Los Angeles"
1981  Margaret Horn - James Madison University
1980  Helen Bolnick - Atlantic Community College
1979  Mildred Ayers - Palomar College
1978  Betsy Enger - Mt. San Antonio College
1977  MaryAnne Schumm - East Stroudsburg State College
1976  Lorraine Pszczola - San Bernardino Valley College
1975  Margaret L. Klann - Arizona State University

Back to Top   HOME    RecordsIndex