Back to Records Page    To Senior AOTY 2008

Youth Archer Of The Year 2011
New for 2011: Each archer of the year for 2011 will recieve an awesome color belt buckle (click for larger image)  
                   
First Name Last Name Division Bow Gender State Indoor JOAD Indoor State Field JOAD Outdoor State Outdoor
Holly Gaskamp Bowman BareBow Female   1
Hardy Trafford Bowman BareBow Male 1
Heather Barthels Bowman Compound Female 2
Katie Fisher Bowman Compound Female 1
Adriana Zunker Bowman Compound Female 1 1 1       75pts
Lyndon Atkinson Bowman Compound Male 3
Dustin Bennett Bowman Compound Male 8
Wes Dodson Bowman Compound Male 3
Tristan Frerich Bowman Compound Male     1 (25) 1(25) 2(20.35) 70.35pts
Calvert Green Bowman Compound Male     3 (-4.1) 7(3.25) 3 (-4.85) negative points
Matthew Holcomb Bowman Compound Male     4 (-17.15) 6 (9.4) 1(25)   17.25pts
Josh Kim Bowman Compound Male 2 2
Wyatt Koricanck Bowman Compound Male 2 4
Tanner Koricanek Bowman Compound Male 5
Caden Kozik Bowman Compound Male 1
Jacob Seinz Bowman Compound Male 5
Heather Barthels Bowman Recurve Female 1
Holly Gaskamp Bowman Recurve Female 2
Anushka Hassan Bowman Recurve Female 1
Carissa Knitowski Bowman Recurve Female 2
Gonzales Daniel Bowman Recurve Male 2
Daniel Gonzales Bowman Recurve Male 2
Calvert Green Bowman Recurve Male 4
Mitchell Green Bowman Recurve Male   2 1 3 1   only qualified archer
Varun Kalyanapuram Bowman Recurve Male 2
Callum Knitowski Bowman Recurve Male 1
Zack Kocurek Bowman Recurve Male 4
Saige Peterson Bowman Recurve Male 3
Hardy Trafford Bowman Recurve Male 1 1 ***dnf (one distance)
Allison Williams Cadet BareBow Female 1
Tori Haynes Cadet Compound Female   2 1 1 2    
KayLeigh Rogers Cadet Compound Female 1 1 2   1   75 points
Allison Williams Cadet Compound Female     3 2 3    
Hunter Barthels Cadet Compound Male 1 2
Thomas Dentler Cadet Compound Male   2 3 3     only qualified archer
Shawn Faidley Cadet Compound Male 3 4
Chad Lesak Cadet Compound Male 2
Taylor Sizemore Cadet Compound Male 4 3
Daniel  Smith Cadet Compound Male 1
Zachary Webb Cadet Compound Male 2 1 1 1 2   75 points
Cody Wilson Cadet Compound Male 3 4
Amariah  Christopher Cadet Recurve Female 2 2
Taylor Hollmann Cadet Recurve Female 1
Heather Trafford Cadet Recurve Female 1   1   1   75 points
Heather Trafford Cadet Recurve Female 1
Bryant  Bowyer Cadet Recurve Male 6
Alex Jones Cadet Recurve Male 1
Daniel LeBlanc Cadet Recurve Male 1 (1day)
CJ Moraga Cadet Recurve Male 4 3
Patrick Phelps Cadet Recurve Male 2
Christopher  Redden Cadet Recurve Male 5 4
Buddy  Wilkes Cadet Recurve Male 3 2
Michael Xu Cadet Recurve Male 1 1
Zachary  Brister Cub Compound Male 4   5 3      
Reece David Cub Compound Male 2 1
Thomas Followwill Cub Compound Male 3 1
Tyler Green Cub Compound Male 3 3     3    
Justin Holcomb Cub Compound Male     4 2 2    
Kyle Jones Cub Compound Male 6
Colton Knipling Cub Compound Male 2 2
Slade Sanderson Cub Compound Male 5 4     5    
Rowdy Zunker Cub Compound Male 1 1 1       75 points
Elizabeth Haynes Cub Recurve Female   1 2 2 2    
Miriam Trafford Cub Recurve Female 1   1 1 1   75 points
Frank Brewer Cub Recurve Male 2
Collin  Klimitchek Cub Recurve Male 1 1 1 1 1   75 points
Jack Overbeck Cub Recurve Male 3 2
Vlad Roush Cub Recurve Male 2 4
Graham  Scott Cub Recurve Male 4 3     3    
Kiran Tomlinson Cub Recurve Male 2
David Stacie Junior Compound Female 1
Hunter Barthels Junior Compound Male 1
Christopher  Dannhaus Junior Compound Male 1
Justin Locke Junior Compound Male 1   2 1     only qualified archer
Mackenzie Brown Junior Recurve Female 1
Rachael  Trafford Junior Recurve Female 2   1   ***dnf (2nd day only)
Dacota Taylor Junior Recurve Male 1 2

 

The TSAA YAOTY is determined by results from the five TSAA state championships; indoor JOAD, indoor, field, JOAD target and target.
Any member of a TSAA JOAD club can compete for this prize as long as they shoot the entire event and compete in the minimum three events.

We had no winner in the categories indicated as no one shot the required three events for those categories.

The winner of each division gets 25 ranking points. Each point below the winner gets 1/10 of a point deduction from 25. For example: if John shoots 1000 and Smiddy shoots 995, then John gets 25 ranking points and Smiddy gets 24.5 ranking points. You only need to rank at three of the five state championships. You may compete in all five if you wish but your lowest two ranking gets thrown out.

THANKS go again to Jennifer Holmes for compiling all of the stats and identifying the youth archers of the year. If anyone finds an error please email the webmaster and he will be glad to fix it.

Division   Bow   Gender   Name   JOAD Target Rank Indoor Rank Field Rank JOAD Indoor Rank Target Rank Total
Bowman  Compound  Female  Ashley Rogas 674 25 25 **No award given--less than 3 events
Adriana Zunker 1143 25 25
                             
Bowman  Compound  Male  Rahi Dakwala 971 25 25 **No award given--less than 3 events
Justin Dixon 1225 25 25
Gus Braendle 1206 23.1 23.1
                               0
Bowman  Recurve  Female  Miriam Trafford 1221 25 963 25 665 25 543 25 1354 25 125 75 points
         Holly Gaskamp 1039 6.8 514 -19.9 358 -5.7 470 17.7 -1.1
         Mikayla Hollmann 1030 5.9 5.9
         Heather Barthels 881 -9 632 -8.1 455 16.2 -0.9
         Elizabeth Haynes 746 3.3 dnf 0 462 16.9 1157 5.3 25.5
         Allison Magera   482 -62  
         0
Bowman  Recurve  Male  Kiran Tomlinson 1219 25 815 25     477 25 1218 25 100 75 points
Hardy Trafford 1132 16.3 766 20.1 470 25 468 24.1 1206 23.8 109.3 73 points
         Daniel Gonzales 795 -17.4 1016 4.8 -12.6
        Nicholas Minutaglio 377 15 15
Patrick Comer 546 -1.9 368 14.1 12.2
                            0
Cadet  Compound  Female  Victoria Haynes dnf 0 300 25 1181 25 50 **No award given--less than 3 events
KayLeigh Rogers 1001 25 25
                             
Cadet  Compound  Male  Nick Hoganson 1244 25 1111 25 709 25         75
         Clayton DeBord 1102 24.1 663 20.4 44.5
         Augustus Boniao 1090 22.9 22.9
         Thomas Human 634 17.5 17.5
Claude Tomlinson 577 11.8 11.8
                             
Cadet  Recurve  Female  Taylor Hollmann 629 25 25
         Allison Williams 594 21.5 358 4.3 25.8
         Rachael Trafford 1028 23.6 559 24.4 516 25 1176 16.7 89.7 73 points
         Mackenzie Brown 1021 22.9 510 24.4 47.3
         Heather Trafford     1042 25 565 25 508 24.2 1259 25 99.2 75 points
                               0
Cadet  Recurve  Male  Alex Hoganson 816 25 894 6.7 31.7
         Daniel LeBlanc 779 21.3 21.3
         Michael Xu     1077 25 445 25 536 25     75
         Colton Fischer 250 5.5 5.5
                            0
Cub  Compound  Male  Hunter Barthels 1322 25 1094 25     572 25     75
Taylor Sizemore 1315 24.3 528 20.6 1334 19.6 64.5
Zachery Webb 1254 18.2 1328 19 37.2
         Tyler Green 1206 13.4 1223 8.5 21.9
Thomas Dentler 1175 10.3 521 19.9 30.2
Reece David 554 23.2 1388 25 48.2
Zachary Brister 608 8.6 524 20.2 28.8
James Bell 1073 22.9 22.9
         Trevor Rogas 772 25
Rowdy Zunker 1257 11.9
                             
Cub  Compound  Female Jessica Tomlinson 540 25 25 **No award given--less than 3 events
                             
Cub  Recurve  Female  Christina Haynes 911 25 dnf 0 505 25 50 **No award given--less than 3 events
                                
Cub  Recurve  Male  Collin Klimitcheck 1183 25 1022 25 dnf 0 507 24 1240 25 99 75 points
         Shawn Faidley 834 -9.9 -9.9
Patrick Phelps 517 25   25
         Frank Brewer 490 22.3   22.3
         Daniel LaBlanc 472 20.5   20.5
         Graham Scott 470 20.3 774 -22 -1.3
Andy Xu 285 25 434 16.7 783 -21 21
                             
Junior  Compound  Male  Justin Locke 1116 25 1098 25 648 15 550 25     90 75 points
         Benjamin Human 748 25 25
Travis Cavazos 711 21.3 21.3
                             
Junior  Compound Female Stacie David 549 25 25 **No award given
                             
Junior  Recurve  Female  Megan Knowlton 424 25     320 2.9 468 25     52.9  
         Kayla DeBord 1078 25 541 25 50
         Jory Schroeder 925 9.7 426 13.5 23.2
                               0
Junior  Recurve  Male  Dacota Taylor 1035 25 499 25 50 **No award given
         Karl Kleinsasser 896 11.1 11.1
 

Back to HOME