Index   Indoor Champs  Indoor Records  Field Champions Field Records  Target Records   Target Champions
Indoor JOAD Records Indoor JOAD Champs   JOAD Target Records
JOAD Target Champions
Each link above refers to the last tournament on record, all of which are updated throughout the year as the event occurs.
If the link takes you to the prior year's record then that event hasn't yet been updated (or held) for the current year
Archived:  IC  IR  FC  FR  TR  TC  IJR  IJC  JTR  JTC

 

Texas State Archery Association Target Records as of 2010
(including JOAD Target Records as of 2002) 
MALE FEMALE
  Master  Recurve 50+         Master  Recurve 50+  
70m 309 Rick Stonebraker 2004     60m 203 Gina Carmichael 2006
60m           50m      
50m 307 Ed DeBee 1999     40m      
30m 340 Ed DeBee 1999     30m 275 Gina Carmichael 2006
Total                  
                   
As of 2010, new masters distances for recurve men and women.    
                   
  Master  Compound 50+         Master  Compound 50+  
90m 304 Tom Meyers 2002     70m    
70m 320 Tom Meyers 2002     60m      
50m 329 Jerry Ranker 2004     50m      
30m 349 Jerry Ranker 2004     30m      
Total 1295 Tom Meyers 2002     Total      
                   
  Master  Barebow 50+         Master  Barebow  50+  
70m 258 Tim Humphrey 2005     60m 85 Melinda Wimberley 2010
60m           50m 97 Melinda Wimberley 2010
50m 250 Mike Frizzell 2008     40m 80 Melinda Wimberley 2010
30m 283 Tim Humphrey 2004     30m 101 Melinda Wimberley 2010
Total           Total 363 Melinda Wimberley 2010
                   
As of 2010, new masters distances for recurve men and women.              
                   
  Master  Recurve 60+  
70m 259 Tom Meyers 2007
60m 269 Tom Meyers 2007  
50m 263 Tom Meyers 2007
30m 310 Tom Meyers 2007
Total 1101 Tom Meyers 2007
                   
New distances as of 2003 - this division only            
  Master  Compound 60+         Master  Compound 60+  
70m 333 Bobby Hunt 2003     60m 294 Sandra Horton 2008
60m 333 Tom Meyers 2008     50m 298 Sandra Horton 2008
50m (*) 322 George Jarvis 2004     40m 300 Sandra Horton 2008
30m 347 George Jarvis 2004     30m 321 Sandra Horton 2008
Total 1306 Tom Meyers 2008     Total 1213 Sandra Horton 2008
*80cm                  
                   
  Master  Barebow 60+         Master  Barebow 60+
70m 262 L.C. Durham 2003   60m 2 Wanda Newsom 2009
60m 269 L.C. Durham 2003   50m 39 Wanda Newsom 2009
50m 196 Mike Frizzell 2007   40m 76 Wanda Newsom 2009
30m 299 Mike Frizzell 2007   30m 98 Wanda Newsom 2009
Total 945 Mike Frizzell 2007   Total 215 Wanda Newsom 2009
  Master  Compound 70+         Master  Barebow 70+  
60m 311 Don Morgan 2007       23 Wanda Newsom 2010
50m 332 Don Morgan 2007       27 Wanda Newsom 2010
40m 315 Don Morgan 2008       42 Wanda Newsom 2010
30m 335 Don Morgan 2008       48 Wanda Newsom 2010
Total 1285 Don Morgan 2007     Total 140 Wanda Newsom 2010
                   
                   
  Senior  Recurve         Senior  Recurve  
90m 302 Tim Meyers 2006     70m 326 Hyo Jung Kim 2002
70m 332 Guy Krueger 2004     60m 327 Kelley Shand 1992
50m 336 Staten Holmes 2002     50m 324 Jenny Nichols 2009
30m 352 Guy Krueger 2001     30m 350 Hyo Jung Kim 2002
Total 1312 Guy Krueger 2004     Total 1313 Jenny Nichols 2009
               
  Senior  Compound         Senior  Compound  
90m 329 Adam Guggisberg 2003     70m 305 B. Forman/J.Holmes 01/09
70m 344 Kevin Krueger 1999     60m 321 Jennifer Holmes 2009
50m 343 Chris Hansen 1999     50m 317 Jennifer Holmes 2009
30m 358 Chris Hansen 1999     30m 347 Brandy Forman 2001
Total 1362 Chris Hansen 1999     Total 1284 Jennifer Holmes 2009
                   
  Senior  Barebow         Senior  Barebow  
90m 207 Tim Humphrey 2000   70m 123 Charlene Trafford 2008
70m 258 Tim Humphrey 2000   60m 200 Charlene Trafford 2008
50m 248 Tim Humphrey 2000   50m 194 Charlene Trafford 2008
30m 310 Skip Trafford 2008   30m 259 Charlene Trafford 2008
Total 997 Tim Humphrey 2000   Total 776 Charlene Trafford 2008
                 
  ARStanding Recurve       ARStanding Recurve  
90m 157 Michael Lukow 2009   70m 150 Lori Dupree 2009
70m 255 Steve Bosson 2009   60m 241 Lori Dupree 2009
50m 276 Steve Bosson 2009   50m 125 Lori Dupree 2008
30m 309 Steve Bosson 2009   30m 260 Lori Dupree 2009
Total 993 Steve Bosson 2009   Total 844 Lori Dupree 2009
                 
  ARCompound       AR3 Recurve    
90m 285 Mike Patrick 2008   70m 201 Lori Dupree 2010
70m 298 Mike Patrick 2008   60m 252 Lori Dupree 2010
50m 308 Mike Patrick 2008   50m 233 Lori Dupree 2010
30m 330 Mike Patrick 2008   30m 308 Lori Dupree 2010
Total 1221 Mike Patrick 2008   Total 994 Lori Dupree 2010
                 
  ARCompound 60+          
  285 Mike Patrick 2008          
  298 Mike Patrick 2008          
  308 Mike Patrick 2008          
  330 Mike Patrick 2008          
Total 1221 Mike Patrick 2008   Total      
                 
                 
As of 2002, JOAD and youth distances are the same. Only one set of records will be kept.
When JOAD State is separate from the State Target, a J will be placed beside the record, if a record is set. 
When JOAD State is separate from the State Target, youth archers have 2 chances in 1 year to break a record. 
   
                   
    A record set at the JOAD State will be denoted with a "J"  
  Junior  Recurve         Junior  Recurve  
90m 270 Jake Misenheimer 2003     70m 298 Andrea Garner 2006
70m 310 Jake Misenheimer 2004 J   60m 301 Andrea Garner 2006
50m 308 Tim Meyers 2002     50m 303 Andrea Garner 2006
30m 342 Kevin Barker 2004 J   30m 329 Andrea Garner 2006
Total 1204 Tim Meyers 2004 J   Total 1218 Andrea Garner 2006
                   
  Junior  Compound         Junior  Compound  
90m 292 Joe Human 2006     70m 324 Cassie Raffaelli 2004
70m 326 Joe Human 2007 J   60m 327 Holly Heinsohn 2006
50m 334 Joe Human 2007     50m 325 Holly Heinsohn 2004
30m 354 Joe Human 2007     30m 347 Cassie Raffaelli 2004
Total 1296 Joe Human 2007     Total 1294 Cassie Raffaelli 2004
                   
                   
  Cadet  Recurve       Cadet  Recurve  
70m 306 Kevin Barker 2002     60m 314 Kayla DeBord 2006
60m 298 Barker/Misenheimer 2002     50m 329 Kayla DeBord 2006
50m 299 Kevin Barker 2002     40m 315 Andrea Garner 2004
30m 336 Kevin Barker 2002     30m 330 Heather Trafford 2009
Total 1239 Kevin Barker 2002     Total 1259 Heather Trafford 2009
                   
  Cadet  Compound         Cadet  Compound  
70m 330 Travis Lafayette/Ben 03/'07     60m 328 Cassie Raffaelli 2003
60m 339 Ben Human 2007     50m 334 Holly Heinsohn 2004
50m 340 Nick Hoganson 2009     40m 330 Coral McMinn 2007
30m 355 Ben Human 2007     30m 335 M.Lesak/C.McMinn 2006
Total 1362 Ben Human 2007     Total 1317 Holly Heinsohn 2004
                   
                   
  Cub  Recurve         Cub  Recurve  
50m 301 Tyler Janota 2006 J   50m 312 Kayla DeBord 2005
40m 314 Collin Klimitchek 2010     40m 335 Kayla DeBord 2005
30m 323 Collin Klimitchek 2010     30m 332 Miriam Trafford 2010
20m 347 Collin Klimitchek 2010     20m 341 Miriam Trafford 2010
Total 1271 Collin Klimitchek 2010     Total 1299 Kayla DeBord 2005
                   
  Cub  Compound         Cub  Compound  
50m 341 Reece David 2009     50m 329 Meagan Lesak 2003
40m 347 C.DeBord/R.David 07/10     40m 340 Meagan Lesak 2003
30m 350 Reece David 2009     30m 331 Meagan Lesak 2004
20m 357 C.DeBord/R.David 07/10     20m 340 Kayla Kahanek 2004
Total 1388 Reece David 2009     Total 1310 Meagan Lesak 2004
                   
  Cub  Barebow         Cub  Barebow  
50m           50m 227 Andrea Garner 2002
40m           40m 234 Andrea Garner 2002
30m           30m 270 Andrea Garner 2002
20m           20m 303 Andrea Garner 2002
Total           Total 1034 Andrea Garner 2002
                   
                   
  Bowman  Recurve         Bowman  Recurve  
30m 329 Tyler Janota 2003 J   30m 337 Miriam Trafford 2009
25m 340 Tyler Janota 2004     25m 345 Miriam Trafford 2009
25m 334 Tyler Janota 2004 J   25m 333 Miriam Trafford 2009
20m 334 Tyler Janota 2004     20m 339 Miriam Trafford 2009
Total 1337 Tyler Janota 2004     Total 1354 Miriam Trafford 2009
                   
  Bowman  Compound         Bowman  Compound  
30m 345 Reece David 2007     30m 337 Coral McMinn 2004
25m 348 Reece David 2007     25m 352 Coral McMinn 2004
25m 348 Reece David 2007     25m 339 Coral McMinn 2004
20m 357 Reece David 2007     20m 345 Coral McMinn 2004
Total 1398 Reece David 2007     Total 1373 Coral McMinn 2004
                   
               
NOTE: FITA changed some recurve master divisions, the below will be archived.  
  Master  Recurve 50+         Master  Recurve 50+  
90m 283 Tom Meyers 1998     70m 168 Gina Carmichael 2006
70m 309 Rick Stonebraker 2004     60m 203 Gina Carmichael 2006
50m 307 Ed DeBee 1999     50m 190 Gina Carmichael 2006
30m 340 Ed DeBee 1999     30m 275 Gina Carmichael 2006
Total 1199 Rick Stonebraker 2004     Total 836 Gina Carmichael 2006
                   
                   
  Master  Barebow 50+         Master  Barebow  50+  
90m 176 Tim Humphrey 2005     70m 85 Melinda Wimberley 2010
70m 258 Tim Humphrey 2005     60m 97 Melinda Wimberley 2010
50m 250 Mike Frizzell 2008     50m 80 Melinda Wimberley 2010
30m 283 Tim Humphrey 2004     30m 101 Melinda Wimberley 2010
Total 920 Tim Humphrey 2005     Total 363 Melinda Wimberley 2010

Back to Home   Top