2007 U.S. WORLD INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM TRIAL / SELECTION
Hillsboro, Texas   January 12-14, 2007

USA Archery Press Release

FITA Results 

Official Round Robin Results

Photos:

Additional Set of Photographs

    Day1(practice)

    Day2 part A

    Day2 part B

    Day3

photos: Our US team members for 2007

Back to HOME   Results Index     Photo Index

 

US WORLD INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM SELECTED

by Mary Beth Vorwerk

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
January 16, 2007

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - The 2007 World Indoor Team Trials were held this past weekend in Hillsboro, Texas where 24 archers qualified to represent the United States at the 9th FITA World Indoor Championships in Izmir, Turkey March 13-17.

In the Senior Recurve Category, number one ranked, two-time Olympian Vic Wunderle (Mason City, Ill.), Shawn Rice (Albuquerque, N.M.) and Staten Holmes (San Antonio, Texas) all qualified to represent the men. Wunderle is the reigning World Indoor Championship Silver Medalist for the senior recurve men.  Sixty-three year old Phyllis Shipman (Haleiwa, Hawaii) along with Kendra Harvey (Rio Rancho, N.M) and Jennifer Holmes (San Antonio, Texas) round out the team for the women.

On the compound side, Dave Cousins (Standish, Maine), who won a team gold at the previous two World Indoor Championships will join two-time World Indoor Champion Reo Wilde (Pocatello, Idaho), who was also on the 2003 and 2005 gold medal men's compound team.  Braden Gellenthien (Hudson, Mass.), the 2003 World Indoor junior compound individual bronze and team gold medalist will be the third member of the men's senior compound team.  For the compound women, Christie Colin (Ransomville, N.Y.) along with Holly Pagel (Bovey, Minn.) and 2005 World Indoor individual bronze and team gold medalist Jamie Van Natta (Toledo, Ohio) qualified to compete for the U.S. on the World Indoor Team.

Qualifying for a spot on the Junior Recurve Team were 2005 World Indoor Bronze Medalist Aaron Tedford (Great Falls, Mont.), Maxwell Van Pelt (Boulder, Colo.) and Jordan Brown (Victoria, Texas) for the men and Rachel Caldwell (Ft. Collins, Colo.), 2005 World Indoor Team Bronze Medalist Stephanie Rowland (Orchard Park, N.Y.) and Heather Koehl (Sheboygan, Wis.) for the women.

On the junior compound side, Ryan Day (Grimes, Iowa), Bryce Wickliffe (Victoria, Texas) and Adam Wruck (Rice, Minn.) all qualified for the men, while Kendal Nicely (Gorham, Maine), Elissa Falconer (Oakdale, Pa.) and Amber Christensen (Preston, Idaho) qualified for the women.

The U.S. team will be looking to defend their titles in Turkey after coming off their most successful World Indoor Championships ever in Aalborg, Denmark in 2005 where they earned four individual world titles, four team titles, set six new world records and earned 14 medals overall, tops among the 37 countries that competed.


The top three finishers and total scores in each category are as follows:

Senior Male Recurve:
Vic Wunderle - 2021
Shawn Rice - 2020
Staten Holmes - 1983

Senior Female Recurve:
Phyllis Shipman - 1877
Kendra Harvey - 1865
Jennifer Holmes - 1816

Senior Male Compound:
Dave Cousins - 2403
Reo Wilde - 2403
Braden Gellenthien - 2378

Senior Female Compound:
Christie Colin - 2007
Holly Pagel - 2000
Jamie Van Natta - 1985

Junior Male Recurve:
Aaron Tedford - 1966
Maxwell Van Pelt - 1886
Jordan Brown - 1794

Junior Female Recurve:
Rachel Caldwell - 1893
Stephanie Rowland - 1862
Heather Koehl - 1839

Junior Male Compound:
Ryan Day - 2237
Bryce Wickliffe - 2195
Adam Wruck - 2184

Junior Female Compound:
Kendal Nicely - 1953
Elissa Falconer - 1949
Amber Christensen - 1938

For complete World Indoor Trials results, please visit www.usarchery.org.
 


Mary Beth Vorwerk
Media & Public Relations Manager
USA Archery
1 Olympic Plaza
Colorado Springs, CO 80909
719.866.4621 (phone)
719.632.4733 (fax)
www.usarchery.org