The TSAA is a 501(c)3 non-profit state chapter of USA Archery, the NGB for the USOC
for archery in the United States. Images are links to Parent Organizations.

 

 

This page contains all past scheduled events, retired from the Schedules  page.   It may be useful in general planning for future events BUT remember that the event in the future will likely be on slightly different dates and in different locations... (But those who forget the past are doomed to ...... :)     BACK TO THE FUTURE

2000

May 17-20 USIAC State College, PA

May 20-21 Gold Cup Bloomfield, NJ

June 2-4 NAA National Field & Cedar City, UT

June 2-4 Jr. World Trials Chula Vista, CA

June 17-18 TSAA State Outdoor Austin, TX 

(June 17-18 TSAA State JOAD in conjunction with the State Outdoor)

June 24-25 Gulf Coast Championship/Southern Regional JOAD

July 7-9 JOAD Nationals Conyers, GA

July 9-16 World Field Championships Cortina, Italy

July 19-23 Jr. World Championships Belfort, France

July 30-Aug. 4 NAA National Target Canton, MI

Sept. 15- Oct. 1 27th Olympic Games Sydney Australia
October 14 4-H: LaWard (Jackson County) CANCELLED/moved to November 4th Lolita TX
October 21 4-H: Goliad County Fairgrounds Goliad TX
October 28 4-H: East Matagorda Fairgrounds Bay City TX

2000

     
November 3-5 Aggieland Indoor Invitational College Station TX
November 3 4-H: LaWard/Jackson County Lolita TX
November 11 4-H: Colorado County Natl.Guard Armory Columbus TX
November 10-12 Longhorn Indoor Invitational Austin TX
November 18 4-H:  Tiger Sharks Lolita TX
December 2 4-H: Victoria Sports Bldg Airport Victoria TX
December 9 4-H: Fort Bend County Rosenberg TX
December 16 4-H: District 11 Championship Goliad TX

2001

January 5-7 World Indoor Trials Harrisonburg VA
February 2 DEADLINE FOR TSAA State Indoor (tourney date Feb 9-11), NAA NATIONAL INDOOR and for  JOAD INDOOR (tourney date: March 2-4) College Station TX
February 9-11 TSAA State Indoor College Station TX
February 16-18 NFAA Shooters Class Bridge City TX
February 17-18 TFAA State Indoor Georgetown TX
February 23-25 NFAA - The Vegas World Archery Festival Las Vegas Nevada
March 2-4 NAA National Indoor College Station TX
March 3 NAA JOAD National Indoor College Station TX
March 10-11 NFAA Sectional Indoor Championship Gonzales LA
March 18 Aggie One-Day FITA Qualifier - USAT Qualifier(Non-Star Event) College Station TX
March 20-24 World Indoor Championships Florence (WAS Castellanza_ Italy
March 24-25 Aggie Two Day FITA Qualifier/FOR-type Round Robin (Non-Star Event) College Station TX
March 24 Deadline for Postmark for Lone Star FITA Entry (March 31 tourney date)
March 31-April1 NFAA National Indoor Championship Kansas City MO
March 31-April 1 Lone Star FITA Austin TX
April 2 Deadline for Texas Shootout Entry (april 20 tourney date)
April 6-9 Arizona Cup (USAT) BAAR-Phoenix - 623-848-6365 AZ
       
April 20-22 Texas Shootout (TX Spring FITA)(USAT) RESULTS        College Station 979-696-7602 TX
April 27-29 Atlantic City Classic Atlantic City 856-358-3196 NJ
May 5-6 TSAA State Field Championship
All marked distances 
Buffalo Archers,
Houston, TX 
TD James Loesch
(281)431-5908
May 16-19 US Intercollegiate Championships (USIAC) Austin 512-826-0090 TX
       
May 18-20 6th Annual Gold Cup (USAT) Bloomfield NJ
May 25-27 California Cup California  
May 31 Deadline for the Texas State JOAD & Gulf Coast Championship (June 16 Tourney Date)
June 1-3 World Target Trials New York NY
June 8-10 NAA National Field Championship Spokane WA
June 9-10 NFAA Sectional Outdoor Tournament Shreveport LA
June 15 Deadline for the Texas State Target Outdoor Tournament (June 30 Tourney Date) & for the NAA JOAD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS(July 13-15 Tourney Date)
June 16-17 Texas JOAD State Outdoor & Gulf Coast Championshipl Victoria(Mapblast)    Click HERE for Victoria info website TX
June 23-24
June30-Jul1
TFAA State Field Championship (DATE CHANGED BY TFAA, notified 4/30/2001) San Antonio  
June 28 Deadline for National Target Championships(July 28 Tourney Date)
June 30- Jul 1 TSAA State Target Outdoor VICTORIA (Mapblast)   Click HERE for Victoria website TX -Tom Barker 361-578-0973
July 13-15 JOAD Nationals (Jr. USAT) Carver (Mapblast) MA
July 15-21 4H Texas State & National Outdoor Archery Tournament San Antonio National Gun Club  
July 28 - Aug 3 NAA 117th National Target Championships (World Rank/USAT/Jr.USAT) Canton (Mapblast) MI RESULTS
July 27-29 NFAA National Field Championship Blue Springs MO  
July 27-Aug 6 3rd IFC World Archery Championships Nymburk Czech Republic  
Aug 3-4 National Flight Championships Wendover Utah  
September 15-25 World Target Championships Beijing China  
 

INDOOR SEASON EVENTS KINDA START AROUND HERE

     
September 19 Arizona JOAD Call-in Deadline (5PM) for Sept. 12-18 WebEntry Ted Harden  
October 13 Goliad 4H Tournament Goliad TX More4HInfo
October 17 Arizona JOAD Call-in Deadline (5PM) for Oct.10-16 WebEntry Ted Harden  
October 19-21

Aggie Invitational

College Station

TX

Tourney and Registration Info

email:Kathy Eissinger

October 20-21 Duel in the Desert (Cal.vs.Arizona) Long Beach CA Web
October 27 East Matagorda ­ Bay City  4H Bay City TX More4HInfo
November 3 LaWard 4H Lolita TX More4HInfo
November 10 Colorado 4H Columbus TX More4HInfo
November 14 Arizona JOAD Call-in Deadline (5PM) for Nov.7-13 WebEntry Ted Harden  
November 18 Victoria 4H Victoria TX More4HInfo
November 16-18  

Longhorn Invitational 

 

Austin

TX

Tourney & Registration Info

Current Registrations
Email Tom Parrish

December 9 Tiger Sharks 4H Lolita TX More4HInfo
December 15 District 11 Championships 4H Victoria TX More4HInfo
Dec. 15-16 North American Field Championship Miami FL  
Dec. 19 Arizona JOAD Call-in Deadline (5PM) for Dec.12-18 WebEntry Ted Harden TSAA Page
2002        
Jan 19 Texas State JOAD Indoors Championship Matagorda Fairgrounds,
Bay City (MAP TO )
TX Ben Dybala
Feb. 8-10 Texas State Indoors Championship Austin (UT) TX Tom Parrish - 512-826-0090
Feb 15-17 Vegas Archery Festival Las Vegas NV Webpage
Feb 16 4-H 3D Fun Shoot (Learn HOW To) Schroeder (MAP) TX Randy Morgan
(361)578-9074
March 1-3 Indoor Nationals (held regionally)
(Jr.USAT QE) (Sr. USAT QE Compound Only)
College Station

Link to A&M Info

TX Kathy Eissinger
March 9 NFAA Sectionals Sperry OK Andrew Rushing,TFAA Pres.
March 23-24 TFAA State Indoor Georgetown TX 903-758-1969
April 6-7 Lone Star FITA
(NAA Star FITA Event)
Austin
(registrants)
TX Tom Parrish
512-826-0090
April 6-7 NFAA Indoor Nationals Kansas City MO 1-800-811-2331
April 12-15 Arizona Cup
(Sr. USAT Qualifier Event)
Phoenix AZ Mike Koistinen
602-861-0102
623-516-1322
April 19-21 Atlantic City Classic Atlantic City NJ Marihelen Rogers
217-854-2564
April 26-28 Texas Shootout (aka Texas Spring FITA)
(Sr. USAT Qualifier Event)
College Station TX Kathy Eissinger
May 16-19 Outdoor Collegiate Nationals - USIAC Chula Vista CA M. J. Rogers- 619-482-6156
May 11-12 TSAA State Field Columbus
Registrants
TX John Blaschke
Rick Stonebraker
May 25-27 Gold Cup Bloomfield NJ Gerald Taylor
703-968-5768
June 1 INFORMAL ONE DAY FITA Columbus TX

Rick Stonebraker

June 7-9 Junior World Team Trials
(Jr.USAT Qualifier Event)
Chula Vista CA M. J. Rogers- 619-482-6156
June 8-9 NFAA Outdoor Sectionals Sperry OK  
Jun 14-20 NAA JOAD Development Training Camp ARCO, Chula Vista CA  
Jun 15-21 NAA JOAD Development Training Camp Lake Placid NY  
June 15-16 California Cup
(Sr. USAT Qualifier Event)
Sacramento CA Brooks Matsuda
916-457-7557
         
June 15-16 TFAA State Field Waco TX  
June 21-23 NAA National Field and World Field Trials Spokane WA 719-578-4576
Jun 22-23 TEXAS YOUTH OPEN
A JOAD Oly Shoot -a 72 arrow Ranking Round on Sat & double elimination OR on Sun
Victoria Community Center Grounds
Click HERE for Victoria website
Registrants
TX Tom Barker
361-578-0973
Jun 27-30 State 4H Shoot
(field, FITA, 3D, clout and flight)
Bay City TX Ben Dybala
Work: 979-843-7048
Home: 979-245-0866 BernardBen.Dybala@oxea-chemicals.com
Jun 30-Jul 1 Garden State Games Bloomfield NJ Eileen Pylypchuk -
973-893-8168
Jun 30-Jul 1 California Outdoor Long Beach CA Ken Hiyoshida -
626-359-6182
July 6-7 COMBINED 20th TSAA State Target Championship/State & Regional JOAD Championship
(a STAR FITA event)
Victoria Click HERE for Victoria info website

Adult Registrants
JOAD Registrants
TX Tom Barker
361-578-0973
July 6-7 Maine FITA Challenge Poland Maine Before June 17th, 207-647-5706.
After June 17th, 207-998-4346.
Email: Jim or Josh Gill
July 12-14 JOAD Nationals
(Jr.USAT Qualifier Event)
West Chester
(Careful, there is more than one in Ohio!)
OH Steven Cornell
513-755-2444
Jul 29-Aug 2 118th National Championships
(Sr. USAT Qualifier Event)
Canton MI Desirae Freiherr
719-578-4621
Aug.4 or 5- 11th Junior World Team Championship Nymburk, Czech Republic   Czarc
Aug. 4-10 IFAA World Field SCOTLAND    
Aug 12-18 NAA JOAD Development Training Camp ARCO, Chula Vista CA  
Aug 19-25 Olympian Team Training Camp Chula Vista CA M. J. Rogers - 619-482-6156
Aug 31-Sep 8  XV Campeonato
Panamerico de Target
(Qualifier)
Ciudad Meriliot ESA (El Salvador) Guillermo Jimenez
574-260-7259
Sep. 9-14 XVII FITA World Field Championships Canberra Australia  
Oct. 5-11 World Masters Championship Melbourne Australia  
Oct. 12 4-H Shoot Goliad TX Info on 4H Page
Oct. 19 4-H Shoot Colorado/Lavaca TX Info on 4H Page
Oct. 26 4-H Shoot East Matagorda, Bay City TX Info on 4H Page
Nov. 1-3 A&M Aggie Invitational Results College Station TX Kathy Eissinger
 
Nov. 9 4-H Shoot Rosenberg TX Info on 4H Page
Nov. 16 4-H Shoot Calhoun, Port Lavaca TX Info on 4H Page
Nov.22-24 Longhorn Invitational

Current Registrants

Austin TX Tom Parrish
512-471-1272
Nov. 23 4-H Shoot Victoria TX Info on 4H Page
Nov. 28 THANKSGIVING DAY      
Dec. 7 4-H Shoot LaWard TX Info on 4H Page
Dec. 14 4-H Shoot DISTRICT 11 CHAMPIONSHIPS Lolita TX Info on 4H Page
         
2003        
Jan 3-5 World Indoor Team Trials Shenandoah Valley Target Archers,Harrisonburg
James Madison University
VA Bob Ryder
Jan 17-19 AMO Show (now ATA - Archery Trade Association) Indianapolis IN 317-262-3400
Jan 24-26 LEVEL 2 COACHING COURSE UT Anna Hiss Gym, Austin TX Tom Parrish
Feb 1 note: a Fri Evening line has been added!
Texas State JOAD Indoor
Matagorda County Fairgrounds  (MAP TO )
Bay City
TX Ben Dybala
Feb 7-9 Texas State Indoor
A STAR FITA EVENT
Lake Worth, NW side of Fort Worth (Map)
HOTEL Info
TX Jack Milchanowski
Feb 20-23 World Archery Festival
(note: date has changed recently)
Las Vegas NV  
Feb 28-Mar 2 (this is the correct date) NAA Regional Indoor Championships, Southern
NOTE: THE DATE PUBLISHED IN THE NOCK NOCK WAS WRONG!
Texas A&M TX Kathy Eissinger
Mar 4-9 World Indoor Target Championships Nimes France  
March 15 4H State Indoor Championship Bay City TX Ben Dybala
April 5-6 Lone Star FITA
A STAR FITA EVENT
Austin TX Tom Parrish
April 11-14 Arizona Cup
(Sr. USAT Qualifier Event)
A STAR FITA EVENT
Phoenix AZ Website
April 25-27 Texas Shootout
(Sr. USAT Qualifier Event)
A STAR FITA EVENT
College Station TX Kathy Eissinger
May 6-10 1st European Grand Prix Porec Croatia  
May 10-11 TSAA State Field Columbus TX John Blaschke
Rick Stonebraker
May 15-18 USIAC Carbondale IL  
May 23-25th 8th Annual Gold Cup Star FITA  Hosted by Bloomfield & Fairfax Archers
Brookdale Park & Bloomfield
NJ  
May 27-31 2nd European Grand Prix Evry France  
June 4-8 World Target Team Trials/Pan American Game Trials Chula Vista CA MJ Rogers 619-482-6156
June 14-15 TSAA State JOAD Brownsville TX Gregorio Garcia
June 13-15 NAA National Field Championship Tippecanoe OH Don Casteel, 353 Seven Pines Drive, Pickerington, OH 43147
June 17-21 3rd European Grand Prix Antalya Turkey  
June 20-22nd 4H State Outdoor Riverside Campus, Bryan TX Ben Dybala
June 21 NAA East Region JOAD Championships Brookfield Park , Bloomfield New Jersey Wayne Caviness
(973)763-2130
June 26-29 JOAD Nationals

YAHOO MAP

Arapaho County Community Park, 7900 South Potomac St., Centennial
(Near Denver Broncos Training Facility)
CO Bob and Leigh Green 303.690.6672,  303.745.2603 or
(800)777-2603
 
June 30-July 7th Jr. USAT Training Camp
WEEK AFTER JOAD NATS
Olympic Training Center, Colorado Springs CO NAA
July 14-20 World Target Championship Van Cortlandt Park,Bronx,NY NY  
July 28-Aug 1 119th National Target Championships Cacoossing Meadows Park (Spring Township Parks and Recreational Dept.)
Reedy Road/State Hill Road
Sinking Spring, PA 19608

pics

PA News Release
August 2-10 Olympic Test Event Athens Greece  
Aug 9-14 Pan-Am Games Santa Domingo, Dominican Republic    
Aug 24-30 World University Games Daugu Korea  
September 13-14 TSAA State Target
A STAR FITA EVENT
Benbrook/Fort Worth TX Linda Misenheimer
Norman McMinn
Sept. 5-15 IPC World Championships Madrid Spain  
Oct 11 4-H Victoria County Victoria (INTERACTIVE MAP) TX Norman Boyd
Oct 18 4-H Colorado County Columbus (INTERACTIVE MAP) TX Use this link
Oct 25 4-H East Matagorda Matagorda County Fair Grounds, Bay City (INTERACTIVE MAP) TX Use this link
         
Oct 25-Nov 2 International Stoke Mandeville Wheelchair Sports Federation
(ISMWSF).    World Wheelchair Games
Christchurch NZ email info
Nov 1 4-H Fort Bend County Rosenberg (INTERACTIVE MAP) TX Use this link
Nov. 7-9 Aggie Invitational College Station TX Kathy Eissinger
Nov 15 4-H Goliad County Victoria 4H Activities Center, Victoria (INTERACTIVE MAP) TX Use this link
Nov 15-16 Compound Archer Seminar Archery Country, Austin TX  
Nov 15-16 Southcoast Fall Classic
A STAR FITA EVENT
San Juan Capistrano
Saddleback Archery Website
CA Gary Holstein
949-452-1770
Nov. 21-23 Longhorn Indoor University of Texas
Anna Hiss Gym
TX Kristine Ehrich
Nov 22 SAC-FITA Target Qualifier Long Beach CA Karl Radde
909-861-8638
Nov 29 Thanksgiving      
Dec 5-7 Wo-Pe-Na Open
A STAR FITA EVENT
Clifton NJ Arnold Mazzone
201-945-8487
Dec 6 4-H La Ward (Jackson County) Lolita (INTERACTIVE MAP) TX Use this link
Dec 13 4-H District 11 Indoor Championship - Calhoun County Host Port Lavaca
 (INTERACTIVE MAP)
TX Use this link
Dec 13-14 Mid Atlantic JOAD
A STAR FITA EVENT
Reading PA Bernie Soltysik
610-779-4880
Dec. 13 Fall FITA Outdoor Event
A STAR FITA EVENT
(This link requires MS IE)
Phoenix AZ Bob Pian

2004

Dec. 20-21 Archer and Coach Recurve Seminar Victoria 4-H Activity Center TX Guy Krueger
Dec. 21 Woodley Park Archers Qualifier Van Nuys CA Tori Schroeder
818-985-8437
January 16-18 Kansas State FITA (Gold Face) American Legion Post #4
816 N. Water, Wichita
Kansas Lee Griffitts
Cell: 316-250-0668
Home: 316-524-5580
Jan 24-25 KSAA Indoor Championship (Blue NFAA Face) American Legion Post #4
816 N. Water, Wichita
Kansas Lee Griffitts
Cell: 316-250-0668
Home: 316-524-5580

 

Jan 29 DEADLINE for Postmark for JOAD Indoor Registration! DITTO?
Jan 31-Feb 1 Kansas State JOAD Indoor Championship Avid Archery,
Olathe
Kansas Dave Chapman
913-441-8838
Jan 30, 31, & Feb 1 Texas State Indoor
A STAR FITA EVENT
Sokol Gym, Boat Club Rd., Lake Worth (YAHOO map) TX Jack Milchanowski
FEB 6 DEADLINE FOR THE NATIONAL INDOORS REGISTRATION
Feb 7 TSAA State Indoor JOAD Bay City TX Tom Barker
Feb 7-8 Saddleback Archery California Winter Classic Rancho Capistrano, 29251 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano CA Gary Holstein
Feb 21-22 Saddleback Archery Olympic Qualifier Series
2 x 70m ORs each day
Rancho Capistrano, 29251 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano CA Gary Holstein
Feb 19-22 Las Vegas Archery Festival Las Vegas NV Robert Ragsdale,
Trade Show Director
Phone (888) 739-4527
Fax (936) 840-0066
E-mail: show2004@ev1.net
         
         
March 5-7 Indoor Nationals A&M TX  
March 12-13 State Indoor 4-H Bay City    
March 20 Benbrook American Round Texas Tens JOAD
Southwest Fort Worth
Map to Benbrook Venue
TX John Richey
March 27 Lone Star FITA
A QUALIFYING EVENT
Intramural Fields
Austin
TX Kristine Ehrich
Mar 27-28 Saddleback Archery Olympic Qualifier Series
2 x 70m ORs each day
Rancho Capistrano, 29251 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano CA Gary Holstein
Mar 27-28 Arizona Benefit Star FITA Ben Avery Range, Phoenix AZ Mike Koistinen
March 31-April 3 15th Arizona Cup

2004 USAT Ranking Tournament

Registered Star FITA Tournament

US Olympic Trials Qualifier

Phoenix AZ Mike Koistinen
April 3 Benbrook American Round Texas Tens JOAD
Southwest Fort Worth
Map to Benbrook Venue
TX John Richey
April 11 TSAA State Field Practice Session Blaschke's Deer Farm   Rick Stonebraker
April 16-18 The Texas Shootout
A STAR FITA EVENT
A USAT RANKING EVENT
A&M TX Kathy Eissinger
 979-696-7602
April 24-25 Saddleback Archery California Spring Classic/USOC PARALYMPIC TRIALS Rancho Capistrano, 29251 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano CA Gary Holstein
April 24th Irving Bowhunters Association American Round Irving/ DFW area TX Jerry Hendrickson (979)932-6884
George Jarvis (979)489-9464
May 1-2 TSAA State Field Eagle Lake TX Rick Stonebraker
John Blaschke
May 12-16 USIAC      
May 15-16 STATE JOAD TARGET CHAMPIONSHIP
THIS IS NOW AN NAA OR QUALIFIER AS WELL
Victoria TX Tom Barker
May 15-16 Saddleback Archery Olympic Qualifier Series
2 x 70m ORs each day
Rancho Capistrano, 29251 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano CA Gary Holstein
May 17-May 22 European outdoor Championships
(CLOSED TO NON-EUROPEAN ARCHERS)
King Baudoin Stadium  Fédération Royale Belge de Tir à l`arc  Avenue de Marathon 1  B-1020 Brussels Belgium TELEPHONE: +32 497 604 575
FAX: +32 (0)2 731 35 95
EMAIL: thierry.zintz@skynet.be
May 21-22 Warmup event for the Junior World Team Trials Grantsville UT  
May 21-23 New Jersey Gold Cup Bloomfield NJ Information
May 22 Benbrook American Round Texas Tens JOAD Southwest Fort Worth
Map to Benbrook Venue
TX John Richey
May 29th Irving Bowhunters Association American Round Irving/ DFW area TX Jerry Hendrickson (979)932-6884
George Jarvis (979)489-9464
June 3-6 National Field/World Field Team Trials
(acrobat file of information)
Columbus FITA Club
Pickerington
OH Don Casteel
514-833-0373
June 4-6 Junior World Team Archery Trials (acrobat file of information) Grantsville Recreation Center, 20 miles west of Salt Lake City UT Randi Smith  801-359-6291
Link will be posted when available.
June 12 Fort Bend 4H Fun Shoot Fort Bend County Fairground, Rosenberg TX Sharon McElrath Fort Bend 4H Archery Phone 281-240-6110  
June 14-20 Olympic Archery Trials
(acrobat file of information)
Mason OH Tournament e-mail Registration: Steve Cornell (513) 755-2444
June 17-19th State 4-H Target Championship      
June 19th Irving Bowhunters Association American Round Irving/ DFW area TX Jerry Hendrickson (979)932-6884
George Jarvis (979)489-9464
June 26 Benbrook American Round Texas Tens JOAD  Southwest Fort Worth
Map to Benbrook Venue
TX John Richey
July 3 Benbrook American Round Texas Tens JOAD
Southwest Fort Worth
Map to Benbrook Venue
TX John Richey
July 8-11 JOAD Nationals Atlanta GA John Stuart
(404)378-5030
July 17th Irving Bowhunters Association American Round Irving/ DFW area TX Jerry Hendrickson (979)932-6884
George Jarvis (979)489-9464
July 19-24th 8th Jr. Worlds Outdoor Target Championships Lilleshall National Sports Centre
Lilleshall
Newport,  Shropshire  TF10 9AT
Great Britain TELEPHONE: +44 1952 677 888
FAX: +44 1952 606 019 EMAIL: David@gnas.org
July 24-31st NAA National Target Championships Reading PA  
August 13-15 TSAA State Target Event (registration form & info is pending) Bastrop TX Mike Hojnacki
August 14th Irving Bowhunters Association American Round Irving/ DFW area TX Jerry Hendrickson (979)932-6884
George Jarvis (979)489-9464
         
Aug 23 Benbrook American Round Texas Tens JOAD
Southwest Fort Worth
Map to Benbrook Venue
TX John Richey
Aug 13-29 28th Olympiad
(Aug 15-21 = Archery Comp)
Athens
Tickets In the US: CartanTours
GR TELEPHONE: +30 1 20 04 000
FAX: +30 1 20 04 004 EMAIL: athoc@otenet.gr
August 28-29 Saddleback Archery California Summer Classic Rancho Capistrano, 29251 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano CA Gary Holstein
September 4th Irving Bowhunters Association American Round Irving/ DFW area TX Jerry Hendrickson (979)932-6884
George Jarvis (979)489-9464
Sept 11 Benbrook American Round Texas Tens JOAD
Southwest Fort Worth
Map to Benbrook Venue
TX John Richey
Sept 17-28 Paralympic Games
(Sept 22-26 for archery)
Athens GR Tickets In the US: CartanTours
Oct 9 4H Indoor Shoot - Colorado County Columbus  MAPS TX James Ross
Oct 16 4H Indoor Shoot - Victoria County Victoria MAPS TX Shelby Fischer
Oct 23 Pumpkin Shoot @ ARCO Chula Vista CA Paul Miller
Oct 23 4H Indoor Shoot - East Matagorda Bay City MAPS TX Ben Dybala
Oct 24 Clout Tournament San Antonio  MAP TX Kathy Adams
Oct 29-31 Aggie Invitational College Station TX Lorinda Cohen
Nov 6 4H Indoor Shoot - Calhoun County Port Lavaca MAPS TX Dale & Teresa Garner
November 6-7 Saddleback Archery California Fall Classic Rancho Capistrano, 29251 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano CA Gary Holstein
Nov 7 NAA Level I Course - this course is now full.  (10/15/2004) Sugarland Archery TX Rick Stonebraker
Nov 13 Turkey Shoot at ARCO Chula Vista CA Paul Miller
Nov 13 4H Indoor Shoot - Tiger Sharks Lolita MAPS TX Jim Krueger
Nov. 19-21, 2004 Longhorn Indoor Tournament Austin TX
Megan Mummey
InformationI
Nov 20 4H Indoor Shoot - Goliad County Goliad MAPS TX Denise DeBord
Nov 27 Thanksgiving      
Dec 4 4H Indoor Shoot - LaWard Lolita MAPS TX Dave Marlow
Dec 5th & 12th (TWO PARTS) NAA Level II Course
(This requires two separate days' attendance) - Course is FULL as of 10/15/2004
Sugarland Archery TX Rick Stonebraker
Dec 11 Toys For Tots Archery Tourney at ARCO Chula Vista CA Paul Miller
Dec 11 4H Indoor Shoot - Fort Bend County Rosenberg MAPS TX Juli Jones
Dec 9-12,2004 Face To Face Tournament Amsterdam NL Edwin de Ligter 
Dec 18 4H Indoor Southern Regional Invitational CHANGE MADE! NOW AT VICTORIA  MAPS TX Janet Lesak
Jan 14-16 World Indoor Team Trials Hosted by Texas Tens,
Hillsboro
TX Linda Misenheimer
Jan 28-29 Texas State JOAD Indoors Columbus TX  
Feb 4-6 Texas State Indoors University of Texas
Austin
TX James Corral
Feb 18-20th NAA National Indoors  (held regionally)
Check USA Archery website for alternative dates/sites
College Station TX  
Feb. 25-27 World Archery Festival Las Vegas NV  
March 12-13 Texas Youth Open Top Gun Event Victoria TX Tom Barker
March 19-20 Brazos Valley Fund Raiser for A&M Lady Archers Bryan-College Station TX Tracy Sadler
March 22-28 World Indoor Target Championships(FITA SITE)
&
Tourney Website
GIGANTIUM STADIUM (love the name!)
Aalborg
Denmark Aalborg Archery Club TELEPHONE: +45 98 15 45 90
Information
April 1-3 The Texas Shootout
A STAR FITA EVENT
A USAT RANKING EVENT
(another link)
A&M TX Kathy Eissinger
 435 865 6416
April 8-9 Coaching Seminar ARCO,Chula Vista CA Lloyd Brown
April 9-10 Shooter School ARCO,Chula Vista CA Lloyd Brown
April 9-10 TSAA State Field Championship Eagle Lake TX Rick Stonebraker
John Blaschke
April 9-10 ASAA Benefit FITA (pdf) Phoenix AZ  
April 13-16 Arizona Cup Phoenix AZ  
April 23-24 Lone Star Outdoors Austin TX  
May 10-15 World Target Team Trials Disney Orlando FL  
May 13-14 CANCELLED:
Win&Win Coaches Seminar
UT, Austin TX Kyung Rae, PARK, President Win&Win
May 15 CANCELLED:
Shooter School
UT, Austin TX Kyung Rae, PARK, President Win&Win
May 19-22 Outdoor Collegiate Nationals Milledgeville GA Teresa Taylor
Program Coordinator
1-800-342-0471 ext. 0040
May 27-28 Gold Cup Bloomfield NJ  
June 3-5 Southern Illinois Cup added as additional Jr. USAT Qualifier
Jr. USAT CRITERIA
Carbondale Illinois Amy Williams
(618)713-1516
June 4-5 TSAA State Target Championship Bastrop TX Mike Hojnacki
June 4-10 NAA JOAD Gold
& Silver Camps (TWO CAMPS WILL BE HELD)
Chula Vista ARCO OTC
 
CA  
June 10-12 National Field Championships Spokane WA  
June 11-12 State JOAD Target Championship Victoria TX Tom Barker
June 20-25 JOAD National Target Championships Disney Resort, Orlando FL  
June 20-26 43RD WORLD TARGET CHAMPIONSHIPS Madrid Spain  
July 3-10 NAA JOAD Bronze Camp 1 Colorado Springs OTC CO  
July 10-17 NAA JOAD Bronze Camp 2 Colorado Springs OTC CO  
NAA JOAD Gold Camp Chula Vista ARCO OTC CA  
July 17-24 NAA JOAD Bronze Camp 1 Lake Placid OTC NY  
NAA JOAD Silver Camp Chula Vista ARCO OTC CA  
Jul 30-Aug 5 121st NATIONAL TARGET CHAMPIONSHIPS Colorado Springs CO  
Aug 14-21 NAA JOAD Bronze Camp 2 Lake Placid OTC NY  
NAA JOAD Open Camp 1 Colorado Springs OTC CO  
August 15-20 World University Games Ismir Turkey  
Aug 18-25 NAA Archer Open Camp Chula Vista ARCO OTC CO  
Aug 18-25

NAA Levels 3 & 4 Coaching Certification Courses

Chula Vista ARCO OTC CA  
Aug 21-28 NAA Archer Open Camp 2 Colorado Springs OTC CO  
Aug 21-28 NAA Levels 3 & 4 Coaching Certification Courses Colorado Springs OTC CO  
Aug 25-Sep 1 NAA Archer Open Camp 2 Chula Vista ARCO OTC CA  
Sept 11-18 NAA Levels 3 & 4 Coaching Certification Courses Lake Placid OTC NY  
Sept 11-18 NAA Archer Open Camp 2 Lake Placid OTC NY  
Sept. 18 Zack Kolda Benefit Shoot Austin TX Leland Newsome
Sept 25-26 BEST Seminar for JOAD Coaches and Instructors Victoria TX Tom Barker
Sep 25 Senior Games Austin
Archery Competition
UT Intramural Fields TX James Corral
Sept. 27-Oct 2 NATIONAL OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 2005
CENTRAL AMERICAN AND JUNIOR WORLD TRAILS 2006
Tijuana, Baja California Mexico Kena Brown
(760) 347-8828
Oct. 28-Nov 5 Caribbean Arrows Tournament Varadero, Matanzas Cuba  
Nov. 4-6th Aggie Indoor College Station TX Kathy Eissinger
Nov 18-21 Longhorn Indoor University of Texas, Austin TX
November 25 till November 27 Face To Face Amsterdam, Netherlands   SECRETARY
phone: +31 (0) 20 66 99 484
e-mail: info@face2face-archery.org
THURSDAY, Jan 19 Deadline for TSAA State JOAD Indoor Registration    
THURSDAY Jan 26 Deadline for TSAA State Indoor Registration      
Jan 27-29, 2006 9th Nimes European Indoor Nimes France Club
Jan 28-29 TSAA State JOAD Indoor Columbus TX Deborah Petrosky
Feb 3-5 TSAA State Indoor Austin TX James Corral
Feb 24-26 NAA National Indoor registration acrobat form Fairbanks
Tulare
AK
CA
 
March 3-5  

National Indoors Southern Venue - A&M

 

College Station
East Lansing
Murphysboro
Macon
Andover
TX
MI
IL
GA
MA
For Texas:Kathy Eissinger
         
Mar 10-12 NAA National Indoor registration acrobat form Harrisonburg
Salt Lake City
Wisconsin Rapids
VA
UT
WI
 
Mar 17-20 TRAINING OPPORTUNITY - EAST COAST Morristown/Beard School,
Morristown
NJ Jackie Fiala
March 19-25 World Ranking (FITA) Tournament Puerto Rico    
March 25 TRAINING OPPORTUNITY IN THE NORTHEAST: KISIK LEE AT LANCASTER'S Lancaster PA  
April 1-2 TSAA LONE STAR FITA (A STAR FITA event) Austin TX James Corral
April 5-8 Arizona Cup Phoenix AZ Information
April 6 Training Opportunity: Kisik Lee at Arizona Cup Phoenix AZ See AZ Cup website
April 28-30 Texas Shootout College Station TX Kathy Eissinger
April 29 Training Opportunity: Kisik Lee at Texas Shootout College Station TX See TS website
May 5th Deadline for TSAA Field Registration      
May 7-11 World Ranking Tournament Cuba    
May 10-13 European Grand Prix Croatia    
May 13-14 TSAA State Field Championship Blaschke Exotic Animal Farm TX Rick Stonebraker
May 18-21
(18 is practice day)
USIAC & World Uni Archery Trials Los Angeles
(UCLA hosts)
CA Michael Rael
(805)490-0113
May 20-21 Shooting Stars Over Texas JOAD Tournament Tyler TX Rick Walker
May 28 Deadline for TSAA State JOAD Target registration      
June 3-4 TSAA State JOAD Target Championship Victoria TX Tom Barker
June 3-4 Gold Cup Bloomfield NJ see website for contact
June 7-10 European Grand Prix Turkey    
June 11-18 World Ranking Event El Salvador    
June 12-18 World University Archery Championships Vinicne Slovakia  
June 23(practice) 24-25th TSAA State Target Championship San Antonio
(map)
TX Jennifer Comedy-Holmes
June 29-Jul 2 JOAD Nationals Lebanon OH  
July 5-8 European Grand Prix   Italy  
Aug 1-5 122nd U.S. National Target Championships/Junior World Trials Colorado Springs CO  
Sep 3-8 Pan American Test Event Rio De Janeiro Brazil  
Tentative: October 9th Jr. World Target Championship Yucutan Mexico  
October 7-8 Dual in Desert Trials/Desert Open

El Dorado Park Archery Field, 7550 E. Spring St., Long Beach

CA  
Oct 20-22 Aggie Invitational Texas A&M, College Station TX  
Nov 11-12 Duel In The Desert Phoenix AZ  
Nov 18 Longhorn Indoor University of Texas, Austin TX  
Jan 12-14 World Indoor Team Trials
 CHANGED TO TEXAS !!
Hillsboro TX  
Jan 18-20 Archery Trade Association Show      
Jan 19-20 TSAA State JOAD Indoor Tournament College Station TX  
Jan 26-28th Nimes 2007 Tournament ($ 86,000 dollar purse) Nimes France  
Feb 9-11 Las Vegas Shoot Las Vegas NV  
Feb 9-11 TSAA State Indoor Tournament Austin TX  
Feb 17 Shooting Stars Indoor Invitational Tyler TX  
Feb 23-25 38th U.S. National Indoor Championships (USAT EVENT) Rochester,NY ; Tulare, CA; Rio Rancho, NM    
Mar 2-4 38th U.S. National Indoor Championships (USAT EVENT)
Link For Texas Registration
East Lansing, MI; Wisconsin Rapids, WI; Harlem, GA; College Station,TX ; Andover, MA; Salt Lake City, UT    
Mar 9-11 38th U.S. National Indoor Championships (USAT EVENT) Wichita, KS; Harrisonburg, VA; Fairbanks, AK    
March 13-17 World Indoor Target Championships (USAT EVENT) Izmir Turkey  
March 19 Deadline for AZ Cup Entry Postmark      
March 31-April 1 3rd Texas Youth (Top Gun) Open Victoria TX Tom Barker
April 1 A Sunday, technically the deadline for ALL-ACADEMIC AMERICAN college student entry form postmark      
April 1-6 Archery World Cup (1st Series) Izmir Turkey  
April 7 Deadline for Texas Shootout Entry Postmark      
April 8 Easter      
April 14-15 Lone Star FITA Speedway,
Austin
TX Jame Corrall
April 12-15 Arizona Cup (USAT EVENT) Phoenix AZ  
Apr 19-22 World Target/Pan Am Team Trials - RECURVE (USAT EVENT) Chula Vista CA  
April 28-29 Texas Shootout (USAT EVENT) College Station TX Kathy Eissinger
(435) 590-6631
May 5-6 TSAA State Field Championship Blaschke Deer Ranch Eagle Lake TX Rick Stonebraker
May 11-13 World Target Team Trials - COMPOUND (USAT EVENT)      
May 17-20, 2007 USIAC (US Intercollegiate Archery Championships) World Shooting Complex
Sparta
IL google map
May 25-28 Gold Cup (USAT EVENT) Bloomfield NJ  
May 29-June 2 2ND European Grand Prix/World Cup (3rd series) Antalya Turkey  
June 8-10 Southern Illinois Cup (Jr. USAT Event) Murphysboro IL  
June 16-17 TSAA State JOAD Target Championship Victoria TX Tom Barker
Jun 22-24 National Field Championships (USAT Event) Spokane WA  
June 28-July 1 JOAD Nationals (Jr. USAT Event) Chula Vista CA  
July 21-22 TSAA State Target Championship Lago Vista 18 mi NW of Downtown Austin, TX webmaster@texasarchery.org

Jul. 23-27

NFAA Outdoor Champioships

Darrington

 

WA

 

Aug. 1-4

3rd European Grand Prix & W. Cup Series

Dovers

 

Great Britain

 

Aug. 7-11

123rd U.S. National Target Championships (Jr. & Sr. USAT)

Colorado Springs

 CO

 

Aug 12-19, 2007

ParaPanAmerican Games

Rio De Janeiro

Brazil

 

September 10-19th(tentative)

International Paralympic World Archery Championship

Cheongju City, Chungbuk Province

South Korea

 

Aug. 20-26

Olympic Test Event

Beijing

 China

 

Aug. 28- Sep. 9

Jr Dream Team Camp

Chula Vista

 CA

 

Sep. 27-30

Olympic Trials - 1st Selection Shoot

Conyers

 GA

 

Oct. 5-6

BOD Meeting

Colorado Springs

 CO

 

Oct. 6-13

Festival Olympico (WRE)

Ciudad Merliot

 El Salvador

 

Oct 19-21

Aggie Indoor

College Station

TX

 

Oct. 24-27

Olympic Team Administrators Meeting

Colorado Springs

 CO

 

Oct. 29-Nov.2

Coach Training Camp

Chula Vista

 CA

 

Nov. 4-11

Jr Dream Team Camp

Chula Vista

 CA

 

Nov 16-18

Longhorn Indoor

Austin

TX

 

Nov. 16-17

Olympic Ambassador Program

Los Angeles

 CA

 

Nov.

World Cup Final

Dubai

 UAE

 

Dec. 3-9 Torneo de Ranking Mundial Columbia (WRE) Medellin  Colombia  
Dec 7-9 Sunbird UT Outoor Tournament Austin TX Ron Carmichael
         
       


horizontal rule