East Matagorda Invitational 4H Archery Tournament

October 25, 2003   Matagorda County Fairgrounds, Bay City

The 3rd District 11 shoot of the fall drew 131 participants in 24 age-bow divisions.  This represents an increase of 16 (14%) over the 115 that participated in last years event, and brings the seasons total to 376.  The breakdown by age division was 9 Clover Kids, 79 Sub-Juniors, 28 Juniors and 15 Seniors.  Six archers shot in more than 1 division and 6 graduated in the Sub-Junior division.  There were 6 compound and 6 recurve entries in the team competition.

We will take next weekend off for the Aggie Invitational.  The next 4H shoot is the Goliad Invitational at the Victoria County 4H complex on November 15th.  The location is at the airport, same as the Victoria shoot held on October 11th.  Visit this page for more upcoming 4H shoots http://www.texasarchery.org/FourH/2003tourney/2003Indr.htm.

4-H East Matagorda 2003 Indoor Results

EAST MATAGORDA 4H ARCHERY INVITATIONAL RESULTS
October 25, 2003
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
CLOVER CHAMPIONS
Brittani Vander Stucken na East Matagorda CHAMPION  
Colby Dannhaus na Fort Bend CHAMPION  
Jason Fitzgerald na Tiger Sharks CHAMPION  
Kyle Jones na Fort Bend CHAMPION  
Madison Baldridge na East Matagorda CHAMPION  
Marquis Alexander na Fort Bend CHAMPION  
Michael Schelsteder na East Matagorda CHAMPION  
Mikayla Hollmann na Colorado CHAMPION  
Paxton Densmore na East Matagorda CHAMPION  
LADIES BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Amanda Cloessner 1 Goliad 241  
Stormi Preiss 2 Goliad 234  
Leanne Bloomfield 3 Tiger Sharks 218  
Kisha Acuff 4 East Matagorda 215  
Taylor Hollmann 5 Colorado 208  
Kelsey Bartos 6 East Matagorda 206  
Mariah Maple 7 Fort Bend 205  
Priscilla Pena 8 Laward 169  
Jill Hardin 9 Tiger Sharks 168  
Megan Knowlton 10 Tiger Sharks 159  
Haylee Gibbs 11 Laward 114  
Janna Castro 12 Goliad 101  
Alyssa Schelesteder 13 East Matagorda 77  
OPEN BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Lucas Carrillo 1 Wharton 253 GRADUATED!
Riley Steffek 2 Tiger Sharks 230  
Mark Siptak 3 Laward 216  
Linc Bloomfield 4 Tiger Sharks 215  
Derek Slaton 5 East Matagorda 215  
Garrett Haney 6 Goliad 215  
David Grissom 7 Victoria 213  
Drew Warren 8 East Matagorda 207  
Bryce Brown 9 Victoria 202  
Danny Fitzgerald 10 Tiger Sharks 198  
Kyle Cox 11 Tiger Sharks 190  
Frank Brewer 12 Tiger Sharks 170  
Kirk Wendel 13 Tiger Sharks 169  
Jonathan Gallegos 14 East Matagorda 161  
LADIES BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Miranda Slaton 1 East Matagorda 230  
Whiteny Brown 2 Laward 170  
Hannah Muegge 3 Fort Bend 162  
OPEN BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
David Cano 1 Calhoun 256 GRADUATED!
Justus Densmore 2 East Matagorda 248  
Zachary Wooldridge 3 Calhoun 242  
Logan Howard 4 Wharton 240  
Travis Barr 5 Victoria 236  
Colton Kallire 6 Wharton 223 5-10"s
Josh Matson 7 Calhoun 223 3-10's
Matthew Startz 8 Wharton 218  
Ty Heinsohn 9 Lavaca 216  
Tanner Howard 10 Victoria 197  
Taylor Townsend 11 Victoria 190  
Shelby Rod 12 Wharton 182  
Seth Hatton 13 Victoria 166  
Ty Pustejovsky 14 Wharton 130  
Nicholas Gallegos 15 East Matagorda 113  
Luke Merta 16 Wharton 103  
 BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR BAREBOW
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Rebecca Page 1 Fort Bend 262 GRADUATED!
Chris Dannhaus 2 Fort Bend 251 GRADUATED!
Josh Stone 3 East Matagorda 222  
Tasha Mahagan 4 East Matagorda 205  
Joey Hardin 5 East Matagorda 164  
LADIES INTERMEDIATE SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Elisa Lauderdale 1 LaWard 181  
OPEN INTERMEDIATE SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
James Simms 1 East Matagorda 203 GRADUATED!
Colton Cornelius 2 Tiger Sharks 179  
Garlan Dougharty 3 East Matagorda 163  
John Dougharty 4 East Matagorda 126  
LADIES INTERMEDIATE SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
None        
OPEN INTERMEDIATE SUBJUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Samuel Muegge 1 Fort Bend 218 GRADUATED!
Ethan Bain 2 Wharton 195  
Branden Rachunek 3 Wharton 194  
Amber Bain 4 Wharton 180  
Joey Garcia 5 Tiger Sharks 170  
OPEN INTERMEDIATE SUB-JUNIOR BAREBOW
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Rebecca Page 1 East Matagorda 226 GRADUATED!
LADIES ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Lindsey McElrath 1 Fort Bend 498  
Rebecca Page 2 East Matagorda 485  
Meagan Ross 3 Colorado 434  
Abigail Wallace 4 Tiger Sharks 432  
Laura Gerla 5 East Matagorda 388  
Jenny Acuff 6 East Matagorda 248  
OPEN ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Chade Joines 1 Tiger Sharks 467  
Alex Jones 2 Fort Bend 465  
Matthew Cloessner 3 Goliad 461  
Reid Alley 4 Tiger Sharks 448  
Jordon Taska-Genzer 5 Tiger Sharks 386  
Tyler Broussard 6 Tiger Sharks 343  
LADIES ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Danielle Rachunek 1 Wharton 434  
OPEN ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Clayton DeBord 1 Goliad 511  
Chad Lesak 2 Victoria 426  
Paul Schlaudraff 3 Colorado 423  
Gregory Rod 4 Wharton 406  
Landon Drapela 5 Wharton 394  
Jake Merta 6 Wharton 235  
OPEN ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR BAREBOW
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
None        
LADIES JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Andrea Wiley 1 Tiger Sharks 527  
Kayla DeBord 2 Goliad 492  
Simone Petrosky 3 Colorado 492  
Amanda Hunt 4 Laward 380  
Ashley Page 5 East Matagorda 373  
OPEN JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Christopher Page 1 East Matagorda 517  
Tyler Janota 2 Goliad 503  
Kyle Gerla 3 East Matagorda 483  
Kirby Langford 4 Tiger Sharks 481  
Elizbeth Blevins 5 Laward 472  
Stephanie Croatt 6 Fort Bend 472  
Justin Broussard 7 Tiger Sharks 417  
Kyle Slaton 8 East Matagorda 403  
Jordan Brown 9 Victoria 341  
Chance Gibbs 10 Laward 308  
Richard Brewer 11 Fort Bend 307  
Johnny Lauderdale 12 Laward 290  
LADIES JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Amy Kristynik 1 Fort Bend 435  
Angie Kristynik 2 Fort Bend 354  
OPEN JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Nicholas Stricklin 1 Calhoun 546  
Meagan Lesak 2 Victoria 546  
Justin Rother 3 Lavaca 496  
Andrew Matej 4 Fort Bend 491  
Christopher Page 5 East Matagorda 473  
Kyle Slaton 6 East Matagorda 435  
Aaron Falden 7 Colorado 391  
Vance Nevarez 8 Calhoun 322  
OPEN JUNIOR BARBOW
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Alicia Jurek 1 Colorado 347  
Kyle Slaton 2 East Matagorda 342  
Christopher Page 3 East Matagorda 257  
Jessi Enriquez 4 Fort Bend 142  
Brianna Rossignol 5 Colorado 92  
LADIES SENIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Sarah Miller 1 Goliad 500  
Andrea Garner 2 Calhoun 492  
Catelyn Curtner 3 Tiger Sharks 437  
Leanne Wiley 4 Tiger Sharks 394  
OPEN SENIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Kevin Barker 1 Goliad 558  
Garrett Krueger 2 Tiger Sharks 519  
James Page 3 East Matagorda 500  
Sarah Miller Guest Goliad 512  
LADIES SENIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Jessica Bradley 1 Calhoun 489  
OPEN SENIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Holly Heinsohn 1 Lavaca 562  
Ben Mieth 2 Colorado 546  
James Page 3 East Matagorda 512  
Kevin Hahn 4 Calhoun 507  
Chris Barr 5 Victoria 497  
Zack Webernick 6 Tiger Sharks 470  
Brian Beran 7 Goliad 428  
Clayton Swansow 8 Wharton 398  
SENIOR OPEN BAREBOW
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Andrea Garner 1 Calhoun 453  
James Page 2 East Matagorda 393  
TEAM RECURVE
NAME RANK SCORE TEAM NAME
James Page 1 247 Chapter 1 Page 3
Christopher Page      
Rebecca Page      
Stormi Preiss 2 206 Mullet Heads
Kevin Barker      
Simone Petrosky      
Sarah Miller 3 195 The Pringles
Kayla Debord      
Amanda cloessner      
Andrea Garner 4 152 Bare Bowers
Breana Rossignol      
Alicia Jureck      
Garrett Haney 5 106 Curve Ball
Jonathan Gallegos      
Matthew Cloessner      
Tasha Mahagan 6 97 The Lunatics
Kelsey Bartos      
Jenny Acuff      
TEAM COMPOUND
NAME RANK SCORE TEAM NAME
Holly Heinsohn 1 248 The Rejects
Meagan Lesak      
Justin Rother      
Ben Meith 2 223 team laugh a lots
Tyler Janota      
Clayten Debord      
Chris Barr 3 210 2 men and 1 boy
Travis Barr      
Nick Stricklin      
Kyle Slaton 4 181 Mixed up bunch
Aaron Faldyn      
Chade lesak      
Taylor Townsend 5 75 Texas Warriors
Seth Hatton      
Owen Townsend      
Justus Densmore 6 68 Crossfires
Paxton Densmore      
Nicholas Gallegos      

Hit Counter