We had a great turnout in that there were a total of 159 archers that shot in our tournament!

We also had a new group from San Patricio County participate this year and our tournament was a first tournament for most of their archers.

I feel confident we will see more of them. It was obvious that everyone had a great time and we want to be sure to thank everyone for braving the cold and coming to Calhoun County. We appreciate all the help we received.

For all the archers - keep shooting and let's break attendance records in 2004! I also want to thank all the parents who have ran all over South Texas so that your child/children could participate in a great archery program. And to the coaches and parent leaders - I cannot put into words the our appreciation for all the time and effort you have put into this program. Keep up the good work!

Merry Christmas and A Happy New Year to all!

Thanks for a great 4-H Indoor Season!
Teresa Garner

4-H District 11 Indoor Championships

District 11 4-H Archery Tournament  
December 11 - 13th, 2003  
CLOVER CHAMPIONS          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES  
Aaron Trevino   Victoria Champion    
Cody Stacy   Calhoun Champion    
Luke Stevens   Sheridan Champion    
Jason Fitzgerald   Tiger Sharks Champion    
Melanie Brewer   Tiger Sharks Champion    
Andrea Beaver   Calhoun Champion    
Peyton Taska-Ginzer   Tiger Sharks Champion    
           
LADIES BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES  
Taylor Hollmann 1 Colorado 249    
Priscilla Pena 2 Tiger Sharks 240    
Amanda Cloessner 3 Goliad 229    
Mariah Maple 4 Tiger Sharks 205    
Rachel Klesel 5 La Ward 198    
Courtney Klesel 6 La Ward 197    
Kisha Acuff 7 East Matagorda 197    
Kaley Jurica 8 Victoria 181    
Haylee Gibbs 9 La Ward 180    
Megan Knowlton 10 La Ward 170    
Kaylyn Dubas 11 San Patricio 143    
Krystal Martin 12 San Patricio 142    
Sarah Nedbalek 13 San Patricio 122    
Cheyenne Beaver 14 Calhoun 116    
Jamie Spraggins 15 La Ward 82    
           
OPEN BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES  
Kirk Wendel 1 Tiger Sharks 245    
Brandon Wavra 2 Colorado 235    
Frank Brewer 3 Tiger Sharks 229    
Cody Nedbauk 4 San Patricio 226 5-10;  
Garrett Haney 5 Goliad 226 4-10  
Derek Staton 6 East Matagorda 224    
Mark Siptak 7 East Matagorda 218    
Cody Stevens 8 Sheridan 215    
Jacob Friday 9 San Patricio 214    
Eric Horelka 10 Victoria 211    
Danny Fitzgerald 11 Tiger Sharks 199    
William Gus Dodd 12 San Patricio 196    
Evans Stevens 13 Sheridan 184    
Kevin Swanner 14 Victoria 183    
Mark Antonio Gamez 15 San Patricio 181    
Ariana Barajas 16 San Patricio 179 1-10  
Norman Siler 17 Goliad 179 0-10;  
Michael Wooldridge 18 Calhoun 169    
Logan Horelka 19 Victoria 143    
Bryan Schumaker 20 La Ward 120    
LADIES BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES  
Miranda Staton 1 East Matagorda 252 X  
Whitney Brown 2 La Ward 238    
OPEN BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES  
Zachery Wooldridge 1 Calhoun 256 X  
Seth Hatton 2 Victoria 255 X  
Dylan Sassman 3 Calhoun 254 X  
Joel Riggs 4 Goliad 252 X  
Owen Townsend 5 Victoria 243    
Zachery Spraggins 6 La Ward 229    
Layton Frederick 7 Victoria 226    
Josh Matson 8 Calhoun 225    
Christopher Wood 9 Victoria 225    
Orlando Cantu 10 Victoria 219    
Matthew Startz 11 Victoria 213    
Travis Barr 12 Victoria 213    
Taylor Townsend 13 Victoria 204    
Luke Merta 14 Wharton 160    
Ty Pusterjousky 15 Wharton 155    
Marvin Shimek 16 Wharton 152    
Brandon Shimek 17 Wharton 123    
Andrew Wooldridge 18 Calhoun 115    
 BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR BAREBOW          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES  
Josh Stone 1 East Matagorda 238    
David Bond 2 Sheridon 230    
Blaise Keller 3 Calhoun 226    
Tasha McHajan 4 East Matagorda 225    
Diana Jurek 5 Colorado 166    
Kati May 6 Calhoun 120    
Ty May 7 Calhoun 77    
Cheyenne Stacy 8 Calhoun 59    
LADIES INTERMEDIATE SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES  
Bethany Frazier 1 La Ward 201 X  
Stormie Price 2 Goliad 179    
Elsie Lauderdale 3 La Ward 176    
Amanda Cloessner 4 Goliad 107    
           
OPEN INTERMEDIATE SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES  
Lucas Carrillo 1 Tiger Sharks 163    
Justin Farris 2 Bee 134    
           
LADIES INTERMEDIATE SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES  
Shelby Rod 1 Wharton 211 X  
Amber Bain 2 Wharton 160    
           
OPEN INTERMEDIATE SUBJUNIOR COMPOUND          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES  
Matthew Hahn 1 Calhoun 207 X  
Tanner Howard 2 Wharton 198    
Ethan Bain 3 Wharton 196    
David Cano 4 Calhoun 187    
Joe Garcia 5 Tiger Sharks 181    
Zack Wooldridge 6 Calhoun 172    
Jake Merta 7 Wharton 170    
Logan Howard 8 Wharton 121    
Ty Heinsohn 9 Lavaca 121    
           
OPEN INTERMEDIATE SUB-JUNIOR BAREBOW          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES  
           
LADIES ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE    
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE    
Kayla Debord 1 Goliad 511    
Abigal Wallace 2 Tiger Shark 490    
Meagan Ross 3 Colorado 417    
Rebecca Page 4 East Matagorda 372    
Rachele Reagan 5 Goliad 363    
Laura Gerla 6 East Matagorda 354    
Jenny Acuff 7 East Matagorda 170    
OPEN ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE    
Tyler Janota 1 Goliad 491    
Reed Alley 2 Tiger Sharks 461    
Matthew Cloessner 3 Goliad 451    
Jordan Taska-Genzer 4 Tiger Sharks 436    
Chade Joines 5 Tiger Sharks 431    
Tyler Reagan 6 Goliad 421    
James Simms 7 East Matagorda 362    
OPEN ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE    
Brandon Rachunek 1 Wharton 498    
Clayton Debord 2 Goliad 489    
Chad Lesak 3 Victoria 445    
Landon Drapela 4 Wharton 418    
Gregory Rod 5 Wharton 392    
Kyle Motal 6 Victoria 363    
Jake Merta 7 Wharton 327    
LADIES OPEN ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE    
Danielle Rachunek 1 Wharton 507    
           
OPEN ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR BAREBOW          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE    
Rebecca Page 1 East Matagorda 240    
           
LADIES JUNIOR RECURVE          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE    
Amanda Hunt 1 La Ward 499    
Simone Petrosky 2 Colorado 493    
Elizabeth Blevins 3 La Ward 477    
Ashley Page 4 East Matagorda 409    
Andrea Gerla 5 East Matagorda 104    
OPEN JUNIOR RECURVE          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE    
Tyler Janota 1 Goliad 530    
Christopher Page 2 East Matagorda 501    
Kirby Landford 3 Tiger Sharks 500    
Kyle Staton 4 East Matagorda 499    
Kyle Gerla 5 East Matagorda 458    
Chance Gibbs 6 La Ward 349    
Dustin Romike 7 San Patricio 307    
Johnny Lauderdale 8 La Ward 284    
Greg Knowlton   La Ward 264 Guest  
Greg Knowlton 9 La Ward 215    
LADIES JUNIOR COMPOUND          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE    
           
OPEN JUNIOR COMPOUND          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE    
Nicholas Stricklin 1 Calhoun 558    
Meagan Lesak 2 Victoria 496    
Christopher Page 3 East Matagorda 494    
Matthew Pfeifer 4 Calhoun 409    
Vance Navarez 5 Calhoun 367    
Nathan Wooldridge 6 Calhoun 230    
           
OPEN JUNIOR BARE BOW          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE    
Jordan Brown 1 Victoria 420    
Alicia Jurek 2 Colorado 291    
Brianna Rossignal 3 Colorado 175    
LADIES SENIOR RECURVE          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE    
Sarah Miller 1 Goliad 503    
Andrea Garner 2 Calhoun 491    
Mallory Wallace 3 Tiger Sharks 433    
Catelyn Curtner 4 Tiger Sharks 427    
OPEN SENIOR RECURVE          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE    
Kevin Barker   Goliad 561 Guest  
James Page 1 East Matagorda 524    
Garrett Krueger 2 Tiger Sharks 519    
Jennifer Marlow 3 La Ward 460    
David King 4 San Patricio 198    
Ben Ivy 5 San Patricio 176    
LADIES SENIOR COMPOUND          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE    
           
OPEN SENIOR COMPOUND          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE    
Kenny Holcomb 1 Lavaca 566    
Kevin Barker   Goliad 561 Guest  
Holly Heinsohn 2 Lavaca 560    
Kevin Barker   Goliad 552 Guest  
Cole Brady 3 Victoria 539    
Ben Meith 4 Lavaca 537    
Chris Barr 5 Victoria 531    
Kevin Hahn 6 Calhoun 528    
Jessica Bradley 7 Calhoun 481    
Clayton Swanson 8 Wharton 429    
Brandon Martin 9 San Patricio 364    
Curtis Henderson 10 San Patricio 247    
           
SENIOR OPEN BAREBOW          
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE    
James Page 1 East Matagorda 408    
Andrea Garner 2 Calhoun 401    
Ashley Page 3 East Matagorda 162    
           
Team Recurve          
NAME RANK SCORE   TEAM NAME  
Garrett Krueger          
Chade Joines 1 231   Tiger Sharks Baby
Kirby Landford          
Ben Meith          
Jennifer Marlow 2 224   Given Bevo's 31 points Difference  
Cody Byerley          
Meagan Lesak          
Sarah Miller 3 219   Thing 1, Thing 2, &w Guy w/o a Bow  
Dustin Romike          
Kyle Statton          
Clayton Swanson 4 205   Afro Bear Hunters
Amanda Cloessner          
Cole Brady          
Brianna Rossignol 5 190   The No-Namers  
Brandon Martin          
Kenny Holcomb          
Beb Ivy 6 186   Rough Necks  
David King          
Curtis Henderson          
Christopher Page 7 178   No Name  
Greg          
Tyler Janota          
Matthew Cloessner 8 169   We Don't Know  
Alicia Jurek          
Simone Petrosky          
Diana Jurek 9 138   Looser Stampede  
Josh Stone          
Tyler Reagan          
Blaise Keller 10 137   Unknown Archers  
Frank Brewer          
Cody Stevens          
Joel Riggs 11 134   The Taquitoes  
Rachele Reagan          
Joe Garcia          
Ty May 12 116   Paint Ball  
Chris Wood          

Back to 2003 Tourney Index    4-H main page      Home

Hit Counter